THURSDAYS SHOWS

As RCA told you earlier, The Sounds will be playing at The Wiltern tonight. On the heels of a performance that Ryan described, you’d be silly not to see them if you have the time and the loot (I believe you can still get a ticket).

Echo and Echoplex are both cooking something good in the indie kitchen – some shoegazing psychedelic rock from the North by the names of the Thee Oh Sees and The Fresh & Onlys are descending upon the Echo and a little bit brighter indie downstairs at the larger Echoplex where Liam Finn, is performing fresh from Ann Arbor, where he played with Wilco, and playing on the same stage will be The 88 and Jason Lytle. Check out “Second Chance” and some of his other tunes on his myspace page here.
For a unique and eclectic mix of music, check out Boom D spinning downstairs at the Key Club, with his other Cleveland homie J Brains, for Paz‘s event. Swollen Members will be upstairs popping hip-hop heads in the main room.
If you want to get soulful – check out the El Rey where the veteran MeShell N’dgeocello is being supported by rising R & B artist J*Davey.
Peep the listings yourself…

THURSDAY OCTOBER 22nd



Joe Pug, Rachael Cantu @ The Mint



The Oh Sees, Fresh & Onlys, Dan Melchoir @ Echo

Liam Finn + Eliza Jane, Jason Lytle, The 88 @ Echoplex

Brakesbrakesbrakes, Ezra Furman & The Harpoons, Rachel Goodrich @ Spaceland

Lloyd Cole @ Troubadour

Billy Boy On Poison, Fight From Above, Kingsize, Brave Citizens @ The Roxy

Deadstockaudio, Orions Belt, Costa Nova, Samantha Mollen, Rykarda Parasol @ The Viper Room

Adam Snyder, Logan Heftel, Adam Havlicek, Jane Friday, Rick Hack @ The Viper Room Downstairs Acoustic Lounge

Swollen Members, Boombox Ninjas @ Key Club

Boom D, J Brains, Paz @ Key Club (Downstairs Lounge – Private Event)

Lori Lynner, The Colour Effect, Javier Dunn @ Molly Malones

Jack Wilson Jr., Downtown/Union, The Damselles, CMG and the Night @ Echo Curio

Strike Anywhere, Polar Bear Club, Crime In Stereo, Ruiner @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

The Soft Opening, The Soft Hills, Gardens & Villa @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

The Great Entity, DeCelis, The Hard To Get, Box Violet, Terence Leclere, Gin & Frolic, The One and The Other, Kate Strand, Classics, Nadine, Villain City, Don’t Say Vegas @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

UFO, Restless, Intensity @ Brixton

Wulf Bane, Brake Vegas, The Sleeping Sea King, Pistolero @ Alex’s Bar

The Sounds @ The Wiltern

Goldenvoice Presents: “Michael and Michael Have Issues Live Tour” @ Orpheum

Hope Sandoval and The Warm Inventions @ The Mayan

Meshell Ndegeocello with J*DaVeY and Garth Trinidad @ El Rey

Whiteboy Comedy Showcase @ Room 5 Lounge

Alexis Babini, Emily Oman, Alina Smith, David George @ Genghis Cohen



Dead Lazlos’s Place, The Hellions, The Hollers @ Whisky A Go Go

60 Watt Kid, Afternoon Brother, Mason Lindahl, Kevin Greenspon @ The Smell

The Necessary Evils Reunion Gig!, Lamps, The Sighted @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Dan Bern, Joey Ryan & Katie Costello, Astrella Celeste, The Janks @ The Hotel Cafe

Those Darlins, The Grates, The Amazements @ Silverlake Lounge

The Capshuns, Bixby Knolls, The Wallburds @ Bootleg (FREE)

The Royalties, Ezra Reich, Superhumanoids @ Bordello

Tags: