LA CONCERT BLAST – April 6th – 12th

Monday April 6th

  • The Script @ Troubadour

  • The Bird and The Bee @ Echoplex

  • People, Sparks, Above the Golden State @ The Viper Room

  • Soraia @ Whisky A Go Go

  • Ken Will Morton @ Ghengis Cohen

  • The Henry Clay People @ Spaceland

  • White Fan, Rob Walmart @ Echo Curio

  • Fool’s Gold, Weave @ Echo

  • Dusty Rhodes and The River Band, The Living Suns @ Silverlake Lounge

  • Steel Panther @ Key Club

  • St. Vincent @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery

  • Gregory Douglass, Syd @ Hotel Café

Tuesday April 7th

  • Omar @ Conga Room

  • All That Remains, Killswitch Engage, Suicide Silence @ Club Nokia

  • Clem Snide @ Spaceland

  • Electrocute @ The Bordello

  • Paper Sun @ Room 5

  • Dan Rockett @ Molly Malones

  • The General Tso Show @ Echoplex

  • Ken Will Morton @ Ghengis Cohen

  • Ted Russell Kamp @ El Cid

  • Treasure Fingers @ Arena Nightclub

  • Dave Brubeck Quartet @ Paley Center

  • Filastine @ Zanzibar

  • Lily Marlene @ Echo

  • Clem Snide, Le Switch @ Spaceland

  • Frontier Brothers, Rademacher @ The Prospector

  • Kisschassy, Care Bears On Fire @ The Viper Room

  • Brutal Truth @ Knitting Factory

  • Marissa Nadler @ The Hotel Cafe

Wednesday April 8th

  • Listener @ The Hotel Café

  • Living Things @ Spaceland

  • White Carriage, Rachel Cantu @ Echo Curio

  • Local Natives @ The Bordello

  • Congratulations @ Molly Malones

  • Alexi Murdoch, Portland Cello Project @ El Rey

  • Dub Club @ Echoplex

  • No Culture, Phantoms Revenge @ Echo

  • Mellonie Irvine @ Catalina Jazz Club

  • Reckless Kelly, Mickey and The Motorcars @ Troubadour

  • Julien-K, Dead Rose Beauty @ The Roxy

  • Billy Currington, Christian Simmons @ HOB – Sunset

  • The Frontier Brothers @ The Good Hurt

  • Phantom’s Revenge, Goddollars @ The Echo

  • Jerkagram, Talibam @ The Smell

  • The Charmkin Rebellion @ Air Conditioned – Venice

  • Quadrance @ Malones

  • Ghost Hound @ The Mint

Thursday April 9th

  • Dengue Fever @ Echoplex

  • Dan Rockett @ Molly Malones

  • Lila Downs @ Royce Hall

  • Mirah @ Echo

  • Del Tha Funkee Homosapien @ Glass House ( Pomona)

  • Ana Sia @ King King Club

  • DJ Oggy @ Mayan Theatre

  • Jill Marie @ Giggles N Hugs

  • Andy Bell (of Erasure) @ Amoeba (DJ Set)

  • Spindrift @ Spaceland

  • Talibam!, Jerkagram @ Echo Curio

  • Overlord @ Knitting Factory

  • Brother Reade @ Space 15 Twenty

  • Spindrift, Restavrant @ Spaceland

  • Dar Williams, Melissa Ferrick, The Kin @ Roxy

  • Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers @ The Key Club

  • Magnus Hitch @ The Good Hurt

  • Chris Poland @ The Baked Potato

  • Stab City @ The Prospector

  • Stag Hare, Pregnant, 60 Watt Kid @ The Smell

  • Derek Jordan @ Trip

  • Pinot @ USC

Friday April 10th

  • Flying Lotus @ Echoplex

  • Justo Almario @ Charlie O’s

  • Monotonix w/ The Mae Shi @ Spaceland

  • Paper Sun @ Café Boogaloo

  • Roots of Creation @ Saint Rocke

  • The Dirty Diamond @ Troubadour

  • Sam Harris @ Catalina Jazz Club

  • Dark Star Orchestra @ El Rey

  • Dan and Leland @ Ghengis Cohen

  • Travis, The Republic Tigers @ Wiltern

  • Papa Grows Funk, The Bonedaddys @ The Mint

  • Leonard Cohen @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

  • DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

  • Wavves @ The Echo

  • Anti-Social Club @ L.A. Convention Center

  • James Lee Stanley @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

  • The Disco Biscuits, Big Gigantic @ HOB – Sunset

  • Scott Henderson Trio @ The Baked Potato

Saturday April 11th

  • Tropo, Moss Bluff @ Crane’s Hollywood Tavern

  • Rusko @ Lot 613

  • Leonard Cohen @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

  • Sam Harris @ Catalina Jazz Club

  • Dark Star Orchestra @ El Rey

  • An Café @ Avalon

  • Anglos, Go West Young Man @ El Cid

  • The Mighty Regis @ The Good Hurt

  • Gary Louris, Mark Olson, Ted Thompson @ Largo

  • Anti-Social Club @ LA Convention Center

  • DJ Oggy @ Tatou

  • Ari Hest @ The Hotel Café

  • Fionn Olachlain @ Troubadour

  • Blind Pilot, Loch Lomond @ Spaceland

  • Bob Malone @ The Mint

  • Jerome Isma-Ae @ Vanguard

  • Gaby Moreno @ The Apple Store ( Santa Monica)

  • Jennifer Cadence @ Unurban Coffee House

  • Culver City Dub Collective @ Air Conditioned – Venice

  • Monte Carlo 76 @ Mi Vida

  • Disco Biscuits, BLVD @ HOB – Sunset

  • Opus Dai @ Roxy

  • Unwritten Law, Big Gigantic, Sara Haze @ The Viper Room

  • Cold, The Killer and The Star, Drama Club @ Whisky A Go Go

  • Funky Sole (Resident DJs – DJ Miles and DJ Clifton) @ Echo (FREE)

  • Dragstrip 66 – FEATHERS AND LEATHER PARTY – w/ live performance by Sounds of Asteroth @ Echoplex

Sunday April 12th

  • Mike Zito @ Café Boogaloo

  • Cromwell @ Whisky A Go Go

  • Marian Call @ Trip

  • Headlights, The Love Language @ Spaceland

  • Part Time Punks (Resident DJs) @ Echo

  • Anti-Social Club @ LA Convention Center

  • Vetiver, Adam Stephens @ Eagle Rock Center for the Arts

  • El Ten Eleven @ Roxy

  • Silversun Pickups @ Glass House ( Pomona)

WORD?!?!?

  • LA Beerfest was absolutely incredible. I only went on Saturday, and not only was it a gorgeous day, but the beer was plentiful and delicious, the crowd was happy and the games were even on. I hope they does the event next year, or preferably sooner.

  • It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia will be performing live (yes, the sitcommers will be performing live) at The Troubadour next weekend, April 17th and 18th, performing the musical “The Nightman Cometh,” which was featured on the show. They will perform other musical numbers. Great idea, unfortunately it is the same weekend as Coachella.

  • Coachella is 2 weekends away! – Hope you’re getting excited. I’m really looking forward to losing my aural virginity with respect to some of the performers, am stoked to catch performances by both N.A.S.A. (Friday) and The Knux (Sunday) for my 1st time, and seeing what the rest of the inevitably wild weekend brings me.

Tags: