LA CONCERT BLAST – April 27th – May 3rd

Monday April 27

David Hodges @ Molly Malones

Dusty Rhodes and The River Band, Divisadero @ The Silverlake Lounge

Heartthrob @ HOB – Sunset

Funkmosphere @ Carbon (Free)

Steel Panther @ Key Club

Valhalla @ The Cat Club

Dave Barnes, Andrew Ripp @ The Hotel Cafe

Kid Koala @ Bordello

JT Ross @ Prince O Wales

LADYTRON, THE FAINT, THE CROCODILES @ Henry Fonda

Fool’s Gold, John Webster Johns @ Echo

The Henry Clay People, Young Love, Flying Tourbillon Orchestra, Swim Party @ Spaceland (FREE)

I See Hawks in LA @ Echo Curio

Voodoo Organist @ Pehrspace

Tuesday April 28

Poncho Sanchez, Lonnie Jodan @ The Mint

The Pinker Tones @ The Knitting Factory

Dave Barnes, Andrew Ripp @ The Hotel Cafe

Paper Sun @ Room 5

Bob Log III, Willem Maker, Stephen Brower & The Silent Majority @ Spaceland

Cubsensis (Grateful Dead Tribute Band) @ Marlin Bar & Grill

Soulico @ Bar Lubitsch

Aziz Ansari & Friends @ Largo at the Coronet Theater

Ballyhoo!, Alpha Blondy, Rising Son @ Key Club

Vagabond Opera @ The Edison

Railroad Earth, Cornmeal @ Roxy

Young Love @ Whisky A Go Go

Castledoor, The Parson Redheads, Princeton @ Echo

Tinted Windows (featuring members of Cheap Trick, Hanson, Fountains of Wayne and Smashing Pumpkins), The Broken West @ Troubadour

Danielle Gaha, Kevin Sandbloom, Sean Haefeli @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Parasitic Fantasy Band, Lucky Dragons @ Echo Curio

Pompoir, Stamina Mantis @ The Smell


Wednesday April 29

Bill O’Connell @ Jazz Bakery

So Many Wizards, Furcast @ Bordello

Ceci Bastida @ Silverlake Lounge

Oscar Hernandez @ Catalina Jazz Club

Dalmacio Von Diamond, New Thrill Parade @ The Smell

Guadalajara Joe @ Dragonfly Club

Club NME w/ Oliver Future, Franz Nicolay, Money Brother @ Spaceland

No Culture – Wes Coats, Dam Funk @ Echo

Gregory & The Hawk @ Echo

Dub Club @ Echoplex

David Sedaris @ Royce Hall Auditorium

Colburn Orchestra @ Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Traditionist @ Bordello

We Are the Arsenal, Yves Klein Blue @ Knitting Factory AlterKnit Lounge

Moss Bluff @ King King Club

Guadalajara Joe @ Grammy Museum

Greensky Bluegrass @ The Huntington Beach Cafe

Sanford Street @ Baja Cantina (Marina Del Rey)

Nikki Lang @ The Knitting Factory

Thao With The Get Down Stay Down, Samantha Crain, Sister Suvi @ The Hotel Cafe

Ben Sollee, Vienna Teng, The Paper Raincoat @ The Roxy

Madame Trash Heap @ The Rainbow Bar & Grill

MUDliscious, Natives of the New Dawn, Percee P @ HOB – Sunset

Derek Jordan @ Aura Nightclub

Uncle Daddy, Tom Korbee, Indigo @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Paul Lemire, Steve Aguilar @ Sainte Rocke

Thursday April 30

LAST CUP – ROAD TO THE WORLD SERIES OF BEER PONG (LA THEATRICAL PREMIER + AFTER PARTY) – Vista Theatre – LINK TO LAST CUP TICKETS

Xu Xu Fang (Seven Days Now Record Release Party), Voices Voices, Downtown Union, The Voyeurs @ Echo

Jonneine Zapata, One Eskimo @ Spaceland

Bob Burns and the Breakups @ Hot Topic

Bryson Vancleve, Jill Marie @ The Blue Cafe

The Neighbors @ Genghis Cohen

Laurie Karuz @ Catalina Jazz Club

Transfer @ The Prospector

Jupiter Rising, The Mighty Regis @ Molly Malones

Ben Lee, Low vs. Diamond @ Troubadour

Salsa Lessons ($10) @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

3Heads, Ard Matthews @ Saint Rocke

The Blood Arm @ Bordello

Jack Wilson Jr., Les Blanks @ Echo Curio

eENIK, Fat City Reprise, Sweet, Robin Trower @ HOB – Sunset

Ian McLagan & The Bump Band, The Carnival Dogs @ The Mint

Amber Rubarth, Ernie Halter, Hey Ocean @ The Hotel Cafe

Wendy Darling, Company of Thieves, The Higher @ The Knitting Factory

Stab City @ Knitting Factory

Eric Brendo and the Suicide Watch @ L’Keg Gallery

Wye Oak, Pomegranates @ Silverlake Lounge

The Finches, Dan Friel @ The Smell

Friday May 1

Wolfmother, The Ruby Suns @ First Fridays – Natural History Museum

SOULSLAM IV – Michael Jackson vs. Prince (Hosted by DJ SPINNA) @ Echoplex

Alice Stuart @ Boulevard Music

Bill O’Connell @ Jazz Bakery

Go West Young Man @ Echo Curio

Alice Wallace @ Stubrik’s

Jokers of the Scene (JOTS) @ Avalon

Kwong, Go West Young Man @ Echo Curio

Megalasaurus, The Happy Casualties, Manhattan Murder @ Mr. T’s Bowl

Pinot @ Downton LA

Chuck Loeb @ Catalina Jazz Club

KROQ Locals Only Presents: Useless Keys, Winter Gloves, Eagle Winged Palace @ Spaceland

The Black Lips, Flower Forever, Static Static @ El Rey Theater

Holly Brook @ Genghis Cohen

Pete and J, Jay Nash @ The Hotel Café

Exmortus @ The Knitting Facotry

Ian McLagan & The Bump Band, cry on Cue @ The Knitting Factory

Joe Lally @ The Smell

Stephen Lynch @ The Wiltern

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Paper Planes, Transfer, MTBA @ The Prospector

The Flash Express, Sidewalk Society (Club Underground) @ The Echo

Liquid Blue @ Twin Palms

Unwritten Law @ The Roxy

Hollywood U2, No Duh @ HOB – Sunset

Darrell Mansfield @ Rusty’s Surf Ranch

Stevie Starlight @ O’Briens

Hiroshima @ Broad Stage

Dan Friel, Chen Santa Maria @ Pehrspace

Starsailor @ Troubadour

80s dance party w/ m80s and run 4 cover @ Saint Rocke


Saturday May 2

Bootie LA w/ DJ Tripp, Adrian & The Mysterious D, DL Paul IV, R.A.I.D. @ Echoplex

Funky Sole Feat. DJs Miles & Clifton @ Echo (Free)

Bill O’Connell @ Jazz Bakery

5 Track @ Santa Fe Café

Chuck Loeb @ Catalina Jazz Club

Third Day, Brandon Heath, Revive @ Club Nokia

Yann Tiersen, Asobi Seksu @ El Rey

Fuzz Huzzi @ Molly Malones

Made In Brazil, Erick Morillo @ The Avalon/Bardot Holylwood

Tony Lucca @ Knitting Factory

Ballet Preljocaj @ Royce Hall AUditorium

Jennifer Hudson, Robin Thicke @ Nokia Theatre LA Live

Dj Diamond, DJ Mario Axe, War Tapes @ Silver Factory Studios

War Tapes @ Downtown 81

DJ Oggy @ Tatou

Curtis Peoples, Josh Hoge, Tony Lucca, Sara Haze @ The Knitting Factory

Eek A Mouse, The B Foundation, Madame Trash Heap @ The Roxy

Powder @ Key Club

Exodus, Kreator, Belphegor, Warbringer, Epicurean @ HOB – Sunset

New Soul Cowboys @ Cozy’s Bar and Grill

Dave Alvin @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

A.M., Traps, ps, Audacity @ The Smell

Intricate Machines, Obedient Waves, Million Kids @ Alex’s Bar

Tomorrows Bad Seeds @ briXton

Chita Rivera @ Walt Disney Concert Hall

Stanton Warriors @ Vanguard

Sevendust, Black Label Society, Dope, Cycle of Pain @ The Wiltern

Fake Problems, William Elliott Whitmore, Curtis Peoples @ Knitting Factory

Dead Rose Beauty @ Whisky A Go Go

Gina B Presents: The Seventh Hour, Sleestak, Northern 45 @ Troubadour

Hot Butter w/ DJ Lady Sha @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Brendon James, Jason Reeves, Amber Rubarth, The Goodland @ Saint Rocke

Sunday May 3

Tony Gilkyson, The Golden Days, Next of Kin, Triple Chicken Foot @ echo (free – 5 pm)

Part Time Punks feat Joe Lally (ex-fugazi) and Qui @ Echo (10 pm)

Damien Jurado, Laura Gibson @ Spaceland

Manic Hispanic, Catch30three @ El Rey

Chuck Loeb @ Catalina Jaz Club

Darrell Mansfield @ The Cellar

Patton Oswalt @ Largo

Droog, John Tejada, Martin Landsky @ Downtown LA Standard

The Los Angeles Master Chorale @ Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Lisa Donnelly Project, Katie Melua @ The Hotel Café

Panteon Rococo @ HOB – Sunset

Jason Reeves, Ambur Rubarth @ The Roxy

Napalm Death, Kataklysm, Toxic Holocaust, Abigail Williams, Trap Them @ Key Club

Mike Doughty @ briXton

Chris Cornell, Crash Kings @ The Wiltern

Celtic Spring @ Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts

Maria Taylor, The Whispertown 2000, JJAMZ @ Troubadour

Lou Giovanetti @ Saint Rocke

ON THE RADAR

5/05 – Mike Doughty @ Hotel Cafe

5/06 – Dead Prez, Pete Rock, Planet Asia @ El Rey

5/06 – Mike Doughty @ Largo

5/06 – Seal @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

5/06 – Ryan Bingham @ the Dead Horses @ Troubadour

5/07-09 – Van Morrison @ Orpheum

5/8 – Voxhaul Broadcast, Local Natives, Aushua, Rumspringa @ Spaceland

5/8 – Nightlife feat. The Beat Junkies, Pete Rock @ Echoplex

5/9 – Keane w/ Mat Kearney @ Palladium

5/9 – Iron & Wine @ Troubadour

59 – Slick Rick @ Key Club

5/9 – The Avett Borthers, Magnolia Electric Company @ Henry Fonda

5/09 – We Are Dios @ Alex’s Bar

5/10 – The Shins @ Palladium

5/10 – The Vaseline @ El Rey

5/10 – Ceu @ Roxy

5/12 – Operation Aloha Record Release Show (Featuring members of Gomez, Phantom Planet and Maroon 5) w/ The Parson Red Heads & All Spots To Black @ Troubadour

5/14 – Cornelius, Deerhoof @ Mayan Theatre

5/16 – Doves @ Wiltern

5/16 – Soulive @ Key Club

5/17 – Grouch & Eligh @ Key Club

5/19 – Allman Brothers Band, Doobie Brothers @ Greek Theatre

519 – The Decemberists, Other Lives @ Palladium

5/20 – Ben Folds @ Palladium

5/20 – Allman Brothers Band, Doobie Brothers @ Greek Theatre

5/21 – Willie Waldman Project feat. Robby Krieger (of the Doors) @ The Mint

5/21 – The 88 @ Key Club

5/21 – Funeral Party @ The Roxy

5/22 – Deadmau5 @ Palladium

5/22 – The Kills @ El Rey

5/26 – Lady Sovereign, Chester French @ El Rey

5/27 – Prodigy @ Palladium

5/27 – moe. @ Roxy

5/27 – Sun Kill Moon, Mia Doi Todd @ El Rey

5/28 – Ben Harper and Relentless 7 @ Wiltern

5/28 – Garaj Mahal @ The Mint

5/28 – moe. @ Roxy

5/28 – Fleetwood Mac @ Staples Center

6/3 – Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head @ Spaceland

6/5 – Kate Voegele w/ Angel Taylor, Amy Kuney @ El Rey

6/5 – Clues @ The Echo

6/5 – Lucybell @ Knitting Factory

6/6 – Holy Fuck @ Troubadour

6/8 – Metric @ Wiltern

6/9 – 6/11 – The Tragically Hip @ Troubadour

6/12 – Del The Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Bukue One, Serendipity Project (The Funkman Tour) @ HOB – Sunset

6/13 – Incubus w/ The Duke Spirit @ Hollywood Bowl

6/13 – DataRock @ Key Club

6/19 – Jimmy Herring @ HOB – Sunset

6/22-6/23 – Wilco @ The Wiltern

6/26 – Aretha Franklin @ Hollywood Bowl (on sale Saturday at Noon)

6/26 – Xavier Rudd @ HOB – Sunset

6/27 – The Zombies, The Yardbirds @ The Spencer Davis Group @ The Wiltern

6/28 – Adele @ Hollywood Bowl

6/28 – Phoenix, Amazing Baby @ Wiltern

6/29 – Ani DiFranco @ Orpheum Theatre

6/30 – Eric Clapton, Steve Winwood @ Hollywood Bowl

7/7 – The Hold Steady @ El Rey

7/17 – The Donnas @ Troubadour

7/21 – John Butler Trio @ Troubadour

7/29 – Mika Miko @ Alex’s Bar

7/29 – Bedouin Soundclash @ The Roxy

8/04 – Bowerbirds, Megafaun @ Echo

9/08 – AC/DC @ Honda Center

WORD?!?!?!

  • Burial and Four Tet are releasing a record next week that is available in limited edition from Bleep.com.   Burial produced one side of the record and Four Tet the other.  Don’t miss out….
  • While I thought I made an awesome decision to go see Mayer Hawthorne atEchoplex on Tuesday night – as he is a rising talent with a decent live performance that will only improve over time.  The show was good – Hawthorne looks like a budding young crooner, and his band matches him well, (they just need a little more flare to their show), but probably not as good as the party that was going on at Cinespace that featured non other than Mr. Thomas Bangalter himself (from Daft Punk!!!) sans robo-helmet.  He spun three tracks at Busy P’s birthday celebration (including Prince’s “Raspberry Beret”), after other members of the Ed Banger crew had already graced the 1’s and 2’s with their presence.
  • Low-key weekend for me, but some of you may have hit the Grill Cheese Festival that happened downtown.  I heard it was delicious
  • There will be another BEERFEST hitting Los Angeles, this time on the east side at Echoplex on Saturday May 9th.  Craft Beer Fest.  Details will follow in the next update….
  • On June 2, Jay $tay Paid, a collection of 25 unreleased J Dilla beats, is scheduled to be released.  Pete Rock is said to have arranged and mixed the entire album.  If you are a hip hop head – you should be salivating.
  • On Thursday April 30thLast Cup: Road To The World Series of Beer Pong, the film I co-executive produced and worked on, is opening the LA United Film Festival.  The film starts at 7 pm at the Vista Theatre.  Tickets are available here http://www.losangelesunitedfest.com.  By buying a ticket you are guaranteed entry into the after party at Happy Endings where there will be beer pong and the chance to win some prizes.

Tags: