CONCERT BLAST – MAY 18th to 25th

Monday May 18th


Jenni Alpert, Elizaveta @ The Hotel Café

Pete Richard @ The Airliner Club

Other Lives @ Amoeba

Gangi, The Life and Times @ Spaceland (FREE)

The Session w/ Ellie B, Napoleon, Dwight Stewart @ Genghis Cohen

Hoobastank, Staind @ Club Nokia

Juliette Commagere, Robert Francis, Ceci Bastida, Rademacher @ Echo

Manhattan Murder Mystery @ Juanita’s

Lisa Donnelly, Bevin Hamilton @ Hunnypot Unlimited Radio (FREE – Culver Cityhttp://hunnypotunlimited.com/?page=radio )

Golden Animals, Xu Xu Fang @ Silverlake Lounge

JT Ross @ Prince O’ Wales ( PlayaDel Rey)

Jake La Botz @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Jenni Alpert, Elizaveta, Rebecca Pidgeon @ The Hotel Café

Steel Panther @ Key Club

Jeremy Buck & The Bang @ Sainte Rocke

Margot and The Nuclear So & So’s, Telekinesis, Everything now! @ Troubadour

Blake Periman, Orlando Napier, The Kevin Kanner Quintet & J-Logic @ The Mint


Tuesday May 19th


Stampead @ The Lighthouse Café

David Berkeley @ The Hotel Café

Soulico, Milk and Honey @ Bar Lubitsch

Avi Buffalo, Shiloe, Bobb Bruno @ Echo

Chickenfoot, Davy Knowles @ The Roxy Theatre

Dawn Mitschele @ Room 5

The Decemberists, Other Lives @ Hollywood Palladium

Mike Stinson @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Gange Giri @ Zanzibar

Michael Tiernan @ Molly Malone’s

Allman Brothers Band, Doobie Brothers @ Greek Theatre

Cubensis (Grateful Dead Tribute) @ Marlin Bar & Grill

Youth Group, Nico Stai, Useless Keys @ Troubadour

Derren Raser, Michelle Armstrong, Kaye Reznick, Jay Constable @ Genghis Cohen

Ready The Jet, Jack Wilson Jr, Wt Cassette @ Spaceland

Hool, Cydney Robinson, Horse Stories @ Bootleg Theater

Jon Lovitz @ Canyon

Joe Greene & The Heavy Steppers @ The Mint


Wednesday May 20th


The Detroit Cobras, The Dex Romweber Duo @ Troubadour

Allman Brothers, Doobie Brothers @ Greek Theatre

The Walkmen, Morning Benders @ El Rey

Haile Blackman @ Sainte Rocke

Jill Sobule @ Largo

Leslie & The Badgers @ Silverlake Lounge

Jack’s Mannequin w/ Matt Nathanson, Erin McCarley @ The Wiltern

Zee Avi @ The Roxy

Big Sean @ Les Deux

Courtney Fortune @ Room 5

Magnuson @ HOB – Sunset

Ben Folds @ Hollywood Palladium (use promotion code FAIR on Livenation.com)

M83 @ Glass House

Gogol Bordello @ Ventura Theater

Amanda Rogers, The Sketchy Indians, Homesick Elephant, Dustbowl Revival @ Echo Curio

Low End Theory @ Airliner Club

The Mulhollands, Whitey, Darling Buds of May @ Boardner’s

Nine Inch Nails, Jane’s Addiction, Street Sweeper @ Verizon Wireless

Beat Killers, Kim Fowley’s Lipstick Orgy @ Knitting Factory

Shane Hines, Bee Hollcraft, David George, The Reverand John DeLore @ Genghis Cohen (Free)

Dub Club @ Echoplex

Dopplereffekt @ The Roxy

BM Linx @ Spaceland

Civalias, Carina Round, Jo Krasevich, Night Candy @ The Hotel Cafe

Chris Mann, Birds Beware, Justin Kredible @ The Mint

Dianne Reeves @ Walt Disney Concert Hall

Purplemelon, Philip Sayce, Amy Heffernan @ Molly Malone’s

Marvelous Toy, Odd Modern, Downtown/Union @ MR. T’s Bowl

Sista Otis & The WSholly Rollers @ Redwood Bar & Grill


Thursday May 21st


Ghost, Glasser, Lichens @ Spaceland

Jeff Roika, Vanya Green, Chioke Dmachi, Julie Christensen @ Genghis Cohen

The Willie Waldman Project (w/ former Doors guitarist Robby Krieger) @ The Mint

The Virgins, Lissy Trullie, Anya Marina @ El Rey

The Valley Arena, UV Lights @ Alex’s Bar

Boomsnake, Breeding Buldings, Messes @ Echo Curio

The French Semester @ Private Indie Club (e-mail thefrenchsemester@hotmail.com for details and info)

New York Dolls @ Henry Fonda

BLK JKS, Hecuba @ Echo

The Fresas @ Juanita’s

The 88 (allegedly playing a special Bob Dylan cover set) @ Key Club

Ninja Academy, Cinderella Motel @ The Smell

Boll Weevil @ Taix

The Pimps of Joytime @ Zanzibar

Evangenitals @ Old Town Pub ( Pasadena)

Courtney Fortune, Geoff Peralman, Chet Dixon @ Room 5

Tanner & The Tantrums, Dr. Seahorse @ Viper Room

The Legends of Hip-Hop w/ MC Hammer, Slick Rick, Coolio, Tone Loc @ San Manuel Indian Bingo & Casino

The Gimme 5’s @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Jimmy Buffett & The Coral Reefer Band @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Manchester Orchestra, Audrye Sessions, Fun, Winston Audio @ Troubadour

Year Long Disaster @ Knitting Factory

Leon Russell @ Canyon

Paul Chesne, Or, the Whale @ The Viper Room

The Charles Owners Quartet @ Lighthouse Café

Cowboy Mouth w/ Dusty Rhodes & The River Band @ HOB – Sunset

Jill Sobule @ Largo

Nino Moshcella @ El Cid

Funeral Party, The Tender Box @ The Roxy

West Indian Girl, Gorgeous Got A Gun @ Sainte Rocke

Appleblim @ Echoplex

Fallbrooke @ King King Club

Restavrant @ Silverlake Lounge


Friday May 22nd


Obits, The Lights, Tijuana Panthers @ Spaceland

Morrisey’s 50th Unhappy Birthday Celebration featuring Sweet and Tender Holligans, A Smiths/Morrissey Tribute, Dj Howie Pyro @ HOB-Sunset

Rifle, Jon Lee, Porter @ Genghis Cohen

Chante Moore @ Conga Room

Freda Payne @ Catalina Jazz Club

The Temptations, The Four Toups @ Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts

Tori Amos @ The Tonight Show

Carmel Helene @ Suburban Nirvana Club (AKA The Hippie Palace)

Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes, Laurnea @ The Mint

Oh No Oh My @ Echo

Adam Freeland, DJ Alex Metric @ Echoplex

Deadmau5, Destructo, Moderat, Tiefschwarz @ Palladium

Nino Moschella @ The Continental Room ( Fullerton)

The Kills @ Henry Fonda

Haike d’etat (Aceyalone, Myka 9 & Abstract Rude) @ Airliner

Iration @ Sainte Rocke

Jon Brion @ Largo

Dredg, Torche @ Troubadour

Loomis and The Lust, Son De Madera @ Molly Malones

Taylor Swift, Kellie Picker, Gloriana @ Staples Center

Four Minutes Til Midnight @ Good Hurt Night Club

Orange Tulip Conspiracy @ The Knitting Factory

Chain and the Gang, Jeremy Jay, Calvin Johnson, The Hive Swellers @ The Smell

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Luka Booom @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

Garry & The Moodswingers @ Rusty’s Surf Ranch

JT Ross @ Hinano Café

Killola, Jonathan Jackson and his ban Enation @ The Roxy

SOJA @ Key Club

The Last Great Hope of the Free World @ Pig N Whistle

Sweet and Tender Hooligans @ HOB – Sunset


Saturday May 23rd


Harriet Schock, Tanya Frederick, Sally Shim, Amanda Rogers @ Genghis Cohen

Sawyer Brown @ HOB – Sunset

The French Semester @ Suburban Nirvana Club (AKA The Hippie Palace – email me at brandon@supergoodmusic.com for details; capacity limited)

Oh No Oh My @ Echo

Nomo, Those Dancing Days @ Spaceland

Winter Flowers, Bex Marshall @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Dredg, Torche @ Troubadour

Quadrance @ Sante Fe Café

Raiz do Samba, Pau Hana @ Sainte Rocke

DJ Oggy @ Tatou

Amy Kuney @ The Hotel Café

Celia Chavez @ Room 5

Cubensis (Grateful Dead Tribute) @ The Blue Café

Lez Zepagain @ Fiesta Hermosa

Nick Daugherty @ The Lighthouse café

Culver City Dub Collective, Pimps of Joytime @ The Mint

Big Sandy!! @ Redwood Bar & Grill

The Dears, Great Northern, Eulogies @ Echoplex

Fischerspooner @ Avalon

Leon Russell @ Brixton

Sawyer Brown @ HOB – Sunset

Corb Lund @ McCabe’s Guitar SHop

Pau Hana @ Sainte Rocke


Sunday May 24th


Flight of the Conchords @ Greek Theatre

JazzReggaeFest JAM DAY Erykah Badu, De La Soul, Leela James, People Under the Stairs, Nino Moschella, Pangea Collective, Mateo, Ayo @ UCLA Intramural Field

Hollywood Stones (Rolling Stones Tribute) @ Sainte Rocke

Part Time Punks – Smiths/Morrisey Night @ Echo

Barrio Tiger @ Spaceland

John LeBlanc @ Echo Curio

The Believers @ Crane’s Holylwood Tavern

Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes @ Café Boogaloo

Paul Chesne @ Venice Whaler

Justin Townes Earle @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

R.I.S.E.,Mari Rosa @ Fais Do Do

Rookie of the Year, Hollywood Heathrob @ Knitting Factory

Los Duggans @ Alex’s Bar

Gojira, The Chariot @ Key Club

Kerusso @ The Roxy

Winter Flowers @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Monday May 25th


JazzReggaeFest REGGAE DAYMavado, Peetah & Mojo Morgan, Machel Montano, Assassin, Tanto Metro & Devonte, Eljai, Nola Darling, Cherine Anderson, Dan Marcus I, The Dirty Heads @ UCLA Intramural Field

The Meters Experience w/ Leo Nocentelli @ Topanga Days (3 pm)

Jeremy Buck & The Bang @ Sainte Rocke

Juliette Commagere, Chapin Sisters, Jogger, Landy @ Echo

Gangi @ Spaceland (FREE MONDAY)

Steel Panther @ Key Club

Sam Bradley @ The Hotel Café


ON THE RADAR


5/26 – Lady Sovereign, Chester French @ El Rey

5/27 – Prodigy @ Palladium

5/27 – moe. @ Roxy

5/27 – Sun Kill Moon, Mia Doi Todd @ El Rey

5/28 – Ben Harper and Relentless 7 @ Wiltern

5/28 – Garaj Mahal @ The Mint

5/28 – moe. @ Roxy

5/28 – Fleetwood Mac @ Staples Center

5/31 – We Are Scientists @ Detroit Bar

6/1 – The French Semester @ Live on Hunnypot Unlimited Radio (Broadcast out of Culver City)

6/3 – Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head @ Spaceland

6/3 – 2 Live Crew @ Key Club

6/5 – Kate Voegele w/ Angel Taylor, Amy Kuney @ El Rey

6/5 – Clues @ The Echo

6/5 – Erykah Badu @ Club Nokia

6/5 – Lucybell @ Knitting Factory

6/6 – Holy Fuck @ Troubadour

6/8 – Metric @ Wiltern

6/8 – The French Semester, Motion Picture Show @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

6/9 – 6/11 – The Tragically Hip @ Troubadour

6/11 – Balkan Beat Box @ Key Club

6/12 – Del The Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Bukue One, Serendipity Project (The Funkman Tour) @ HOB – Sunset

6/12 – The Orb @ Henry Fonda

6/13 – Incubus w/ The Duke Spirit @ Hollywood Bowl

6/13 – DataRock, Casxio @ Key Club

6/16 – Telepathe @ Detroit Bar

6/18 – Matisyahu, K’Naan @ The Wiltern

6/18 – Busdriver @ Knitting Factory

6/19 – Art Brut @ The Echo

6/19 – Todd Rundgren @ Club Nokia

6/19 – Jimmy Herring @ HOB – Sunset

6/20 – PJ Harvey & John Parish @ The Wiltern

6/20 – DJ Quik feat. Kurupt @ HOB – Sunset

6/20 – The Mae Shi @ Mr. T’s Bowl

6/20 – Dinosaur Jr. @ Detroit Bair

6/21 – Chairlift @ Detroit Bar

6/22-6/23 – Wilco @ The Wiltern (Sold Out!)

6/25 – Wilco @ The WIltern

6/25 – Deastro @ Spaceland

6/26 – Aretha Franklin @ Hollywood Bowl (on sale Saturday at Noon)

6/26 – Xavier Rudd @ HOB – Sunset

6/27 – The Zombies, The Yardbirds @ The Spencer Davis Group @ The Wiltern

6/28 – Adele @ Hollywood Bowl

6/28 – Phoenix, Amazing Baby @ Wiltern

6/29 – Ani DiFranco @ Orpheum Theatre

6/29 – Ed Harcourt @ Bordello

6/30 – Eric Clapton, Steve Winwood @ Hollywood Bowl

7/4 – Deer Tick w/ Dawes @ Spaceland

7/7 – The Hold Steady @ El Rey

7/8 – The Volunteers @ Roxy

7/9 – Old 97’s w Rhett Miller @ Henry Fonda

7/10 – Andrew Bird, Ra Ra Riot, Heartless Bastards @ Greek Theatre

7/11 – Tortoise @ Troubadour

7/16 – Cowboy Junkies @ The Wiltern

716 – Germs, The Mae Shi, Spider Problem

7/17 – The Donnas @ Troubadour

7/21 – John Butler Trio @ Troubadour

7/21 – Counting Crows, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Augustana @ Greek Theatre

7/29 – Mika Miko @ Alex’s Bar

7/29 – Bedouin Soundclash @ The Roxy

8/04 – Bowerbirds, Megafaun @ Echo

8/08 – Rock The Bells feat. Ice Cube, Nas, Big Boi, Busta Rhymes, The Roots, Reflection Eternal, Common, K’Naan, RZA, GZA, Raekwon, The Knux, Eyedea & Abilities, Pete Rock, KRS-One, Supernatural, Murs, Chali 2na, Evidence & Alchemist, and others…@ San Manuel Amphitheatre

8/12 – N.A.S.A @ El Rey

8/26 – Cake @ Henry Fonda

8/28 – Ted Leo + The Pharmacists @ Echo

9/05 – Bob Weir & Ratdog w/ special guest Jackie Greene @ Greek Theatre

9/08 – AC/DC @ Honda Center

9/18 – Pink w/ The Ting Tings

10/4 – Kylie Minogue @ Hollywood Bowl


WORD?!?!


  • Napster offers a $5 subscription fee. Trying to compete with other sites, like emusic.com, that charge you a monthly fee and let you keep the music you download even after your subscription expires, Napster is offering you five songs per month with essentially no DRM with the $5 subscription fee. If you would like to read more about it, go to pollstar.com or napster.com.

  • According to several sources, Radiohead are currently recording a new album with producer Nigel Godrich. Don’t know about you, but I’m excited. I’ll post to the blog as I hear more about it.

  • Congratulations to all the USC students that graduated this weekend!

Tags: