CONCERT BLAST 6/29 – 7/5

June is closing out with a few treats for us cheap concert-goers.  Tonight brings us a free show by Steve Aoki at The Roxy, brought to you by Mark ‘The Cobrasnake.”  If you are in the mood to dance, and want a high likelihood of some tasteful and timely Michael Jackson remixes – I’d probably head there. 

 

If you’re feeling more like a laid back, lounging, rock’n’roll sort of evening – come to Hunnypot Unlimited in Culver City – for their every other week radio show.  Tonight, Stone Foxes will be performing a few songs acoustically.  I’m totally digging the Foxes right now – their album, their grit and their raw sound all add up to a success story waiting to happen.  If you can’t check them out tonight – they bring their battle axes to The Viper Room on Wednesday July 1st.

 

Stone Foxes are not the only band kicking off LA’s July concert calendar – Wednesday July 1st is arguably one of the top music nights for rising talent this year with The French Semester, Far East Movement, Dr. Hollywood, McTuff, and the Eulogies each performing.  If you are sticking on the eastside – you might be able to bounce between The French Semester at Silverlake Lounge around midnight and Eulogies at Echo.  If you’re in the Sunset area – perhaps you can bounce from Stone Foxes at Viper Room (around 11 pmish) to Far East Movement and Dr. Hollywood at The Roxy.

 

As we spill into the holiday weekend, you’re going to have a lot of things competing for your time – but if you want to whip out your dancing shoes – you might consider heading to The Avalon on Thursday for the Michael Jackson tribute (til 3 am) or to go see Treasure Fingers on Friday.  If you’ve got an itch to be more outdoorsy and festive or are simply feeling like a holiday festival, you should check out California Music Festival in Ventura, CA.  Over the two day event (July 3rd and 4th) there will be performances by The Matches, The French Semester, Unwritten Law, Blackbyrd Midnight, Year of the Dragon, Kid Frost, Lisa Donnelly, Jet Stream and many others.    


Monday June 29th

 

Mark ‘The Cobrasnake’ Presents – Spin The Bottle w. Steve Aoki @ The Roxy

Oliver Future, Casxio, Radars To The Sky, All Wrong And The Plans Changed @ echo (present by ISGOOD)

Stone Foxes @ Hunnypot Radio (www.hunnypotunlimited.com) (FREE)

Castledoor @ Spaceland (FREE)

John Vanderlice, The Tallest Man On Earth @ Troubadour

Spoons Amongst Forks, Rudy Boy Experiment, Orion’s Belt + More @ Whisky A Go Go

Caitlin Allise, The Andrew Jeds @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Steelpanther @ Key Club

RX Volume 1 feat. Keoki @ The Viper Room

Dan Rockett and Dov Davidoff @ Saint Rocke

Funkmosphere @ Carbon (FREE)

Diako Diakov, Fort King, Mia Maetro and Aaron Robinson, Stepfather @ Silverlake Lounge

Ed Harcourt, The Langley Sisters, Nicole Simone @ Bordello

Ani Difranco @ Orpheum Theatre

The Strange Boys, Mika Miko @ The Smell

Lewis Black @ The Coronot (@ Largo)

David Piltch & Co. @ The Little Room (@ Largo)

Brandon Rodgers, David Hodges @ Molly Malones

Double Dagger @ Pehrspace

Victoria Vox, Bella Ruse, Jenni Alpert @ Room 5

Rumor Has It, The Dares @ The Airliner

Jesse Harris, Katie Herzig, Vienna Teng @ The Hotel Cafe

 

 

 

Tuesday June 30th

 

Emarosa, Our Last Night, I See Stars @ Key Club

Leslie & The Baders, The Chapin Sisters, Olin & The Moon @ Spaceland

Tiny Vaudeville @ Echoplex

The Strange Boys, Shirley Rolls, Growlers @ Echo

Boys Like Girls, Never Shout Never, The Ready Set @ Knitting Factory (SOLD OUT)

Rose’s Pawn Shop, The Jake La Botz Band @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Pete Richard @ The Mint

Eric Clapton, Steve Winwood @ Hollywood Bowl

Bruno Mars @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Sing Orpheus, Porterville, Low Flying Owls @ Viper Room

Papa, The Links, Bengal Lancer @ Silverlake Lounge

Alex & Sam, Cassorla, Angie Mattson @ Bootleg Theater

Summer Slaughter 2009 (Necrophagist, Suffocation, Ensiferum, Darkest Hour, etc.) @ HOB – Sunset

Jamie Chura @ El Cid

50 Cent Haircut @ The Foundry

Kevin Sandbloom @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

 

Wednesday July 1st

 

The French Semester, Jared Mees & The Grown Children, Go West Young Man, Marvelous Toy @ Silverlake Lounge

Bill Callahan (Of Smog), Bachelorette @ Troubadour

Kid Theodore, Stone Foxes, Sweethead, Tender Box, Walk The Rio @ Viper Room

Far East Movement, Beardo, Dr. Hollywood, Chris Young, Dr. Rosen Rosen @ The Roxy

Fitz and The Tantrums, Jenny O. @ Spaceland

A. Jackson, Kemp, Toni Monroe, Good, Mac Milli, One Too Much @ Knitting Factory

Stephen Wrabel, The Rouge @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Eulogies, Bad Veins, Avi Buffalo, Adecent Animal @ Echo

Dub Club @ Echoplex

Right on John, Lynda Kay, Rizorkestra @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Miss Willie Brown @ Air Conditioned Supper Club (Venice)

McTuff, Eartha Austrio Trio, Upstart @ The Mint

Christopher Hawley @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Stone Temple Pilots @ HOB – Sunset

Watts Ensemble, Corey Fogel @ Bootleg Theater

John Trollman @ The Blue Café

Lemonwilde @ Boardner’s

Bobby Dale & Next of Kin, Postwar Years @ Mr. T’s Bowl

Post Honeymoon @ The Scene Beer

Ali Handal @ Genghis Cohen

Sharif @ Room 5

Tonny Lucca @ he Hotel Café

Mika Cole, Chase Carlisle @ Venice Bistro

 

 

 

Thursday July 2nd

 

Love and a .38, Mad Temple, Run Devil Run, Ambrose @ The Roxy

Amazing Baby, Band Of Skulls, Dazzler @ Hammer Museum

KROQ Locals Only Presents She Wants Revenge, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Ladies Choir, Great Northern, and more + @ Echoplex

Michael Mazochi, The Widows, Dreamers @ The Mint

John Fogerty, LA Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

Jared Young, Sara Haze, Amy Wallace @ Saint Rocke

One, The Mighty @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Vanaprasta, Black Apples, Mary Trembles @ Viper Room

Citay, Black Math Horseman, The Dry Spells @ Silverlake Lounge

Tigerheat Michael Jackson Tribute Night @ Avalon (9:30 – 3 am)

Whitman, Splinter Cake, Nora Keyes, Nicole Kidman @ The Smell

Post Honeymoon @ Alex’s Bar

Vital Information @ Catalina jazz Club

Paper Bird @ The Hotel Café

Nickodemus @ Zanzibar

Josh Damigo @ Cozy’s Bar & Grill

 

 

Friday July 3rd

 

CKY, Warner Drive, Hail The Villain, A Fall From Grace @ The Roxy

Infinity (Female Fronted Tribute to Journey), Priss (Female Front tribute to Kiss), Venus Envy @ Spaceland

Wild Child (Doors Tribute) @ Whisky A Go Go

Up At The Mint hosted by Joshua Silverstein @ The Mint

Come Together @ Echoplex/Echo

The Swellers, Living With Lions, Murder Majesty @ Knitting Factory

Weary Boy Mario Matteoli, The Vaquetones, The Deere Johns @ Redwood Bar & Grill

DJ Quikie Mart @ Air Conditioned Supper Club (Venice)

John Fogerty, LA Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

Common Sense, Kua’Ana @ Saint Rocke

Jay – Z, Ciara, Fabolous @ Palms (Las Vegas)

Later Days, Killsonic, Beatnik Jr, Private Wasabi @ Troubadour

Bollywood Live @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Can of Jam Presents @ Viper Room

Terry And the Lovemen (XTC Tribute Band) @ Bootleg Theater

Scandalous Revolution feat. Hector Fonseca and Alexander @ Henry Fonda Theatre (9 pm – 7 am)

Treasure Fingers @ Avalon

Pentagram, Nachtmystium, Intronaut, Radio Moscow @ HOB – Sunset

Bacteria Cult, Andorkappen, XDugef @ The Smell

The Swellers, Living With Lions, Max & The Marginalized @ Kniting Factory

The Delta Mirror, Ninth Cloud, EGADZ!, Furious Stylz @ Kniting Factory (Alterknit)

VISA, Human Life Index, Fish Circus @ Knitting Factory

DJ Oggy @ Mayan Theatre

Voicesvoices @ Mr. T’s Bowl

Damion Sumoi @ The Hotel Café

Mad Temple, DC4 @ Key Club

 

 

Saturday July 4th

 

Old Skars and Upstarts Tour (Jagged Rabbits, Broke Til Thursday, Cobra Skulls, + more….) @ The Roxy

Lillian Axe @ Viper Room

Bootie LA @ Echoplex

Funky Sole @ Echo (Free)

Marques Wyatt @ Air Conditioned Supper Club (Venice)

Jagged Rabbits, Broke Til Thursday, Cobra Skulls, + more @ The Roxy

Deer Tick, Dawes, Moondoogies @ Spaceland

Stabbings, Crystellers, Sioux City Pete & The Beggars @ Redwood Bar & Grill

John Fogerty, LA Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

Jay – Z, Ciara, Fabolous @ Palms (Las Vegas)

Bondage Ball (feat. Matsumi Max, Godhead, Necro Girls, and More) @ Henry Fonda Theatre

Sander Kleinenberg, Joachim Garraud, Steve Prior @ Avalon

The Itals, Kapenua @ Saint Rocke

Maxi Priest, Sons of Manasseh @ HOB – Sunset

DJ Oggy @ Mayan Theatre

Mika Cole @ LA Memorial Colisum

Circe Link @ Genghis Cohen

 

 

 

Sunday July 5th

 

Tall Hands, Tijuana Panthers @ Echo

Cubensis (BBQ Starts at 4 pm) @ The Mint

High Voltage w/ Pollyn, 8 mm, Aimee Francis @ Viper Room

Emilie Simon, Penelope Fortier, Joel Virgil @ Bootleg Theater

Time Again, Majority Lost, Lowclass, Kill The Kids @ Knitting Factory

Steve Roberts, Joey Delgado CD RELEASE PARTY @ Saint Rocke

Death Cab For Cutie, New Pornographers, Tegan 7 Sara @ Hollywood Bowl

Shiloe @ Silver Factory Studios

Confide, Of Machines @ Cobalt Cafe

 

 

 

ON THE RADAR

 

7/7 – The Hold Steady, El Bronx @ El Rey

7/7 – LMFAO @ The Roxy

7/8 – The French Semester, The Volunteers @ On The Rox

7/9 – Old 97’s w Rhett Miller @ Henry Fonda

7/10 – Andrew Bird, Ra Ra Riot, Heartless Bastards @ Greek Theatre

7/10 – Boyce Avenue, Hana Pestle @ Knitting Factory

7/11 – Tortoise @ Troubadour

7/11 – Orgone, Breakestra, The Lions @ Funk Rumble

7/11 – The Dan Band @ Club Nokia

7/11 – Adam Freeland @ Vanguard

7/12 – J-Boogie @ Vanguard

7/13 – Beyonce @ Staples Center

7/16 – Cowboy Junkies, Son Volt @ The Wiltern

716 – Germs, The Mae Shi, Spider Problem @ El Rey

7/16 – The Spires, The French Semester @ Echo Curio

7/16 – Hot Buttered Rum @ The Mint

7/16 – Jet @ Key Club

7/17 – The Donnas @ Troubadour

7/17 – Ceu @ Roxy Theatre

7/17 – Faith Hill @ Hollywood Bowl

7/17 – Tori Amos @ Greek Theatre

7/17 – Devin The Dude @ The Knitting Factory

7/18 – Cage, Yak Ballz @ El Rey

7/18 – Faith Hill @ Hollywood Bowl

7/18 – Charlie Wilson, Jupiter Rising, Keith Sweat @ Nokia Theatre

7/19 – Links @ Spaceland

7/21 – John Butler Trio @ Troubadour (SOLD OUT)

7/21 – Counting Crows, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Augustana @ Greek Theatre

7/22 – The Muddy Reds, Nate LaPointe Band @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

7/23 – Pato Banton, The Pharcyde @ Key Club

7/24 – De La Soul @ Key Club

7/24 – Amel Larrieux @ Conga Room

7/24 – Nosaj Thing, The Glitch Mob @ The Roxy

7/24 – Pangea Collective @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

7/26 – Asher Roth, Kid Cudi @ HOB – Sunset

7/26 – DJ Quik @ Key Club

7/27 – The Mekons @ Echo

7/27 – No Doubt, Paramore, The Sounds @ Gibson Amphitheatre

7/28 – Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe @ Hollywood & Highland Center

7/28 – Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

7/28 – No Doubt, Paramore, The Sounds @ Gibson Amphitheatre

7/29 – Crystal Antlers, Mika Miko @ Alex’s Bar

7/29 – Bedouin Soundclash @ The Roxy

7/31 – The French Semester @ Knitting Factory

7/31 – Deerhoof @ Echoplex

8/02 – ALO @ Hermosa Beach Pier

8/02 – The Pack @ The Roxy

8/03 – Gomez, Blind Pilot @ The Wiltern

8/04 – Bowerbirds, Megafaun @ Echo

8/04 – The Ting Tings @ Club Nokia

8/04 – Lykke Li @ The Wiltern

8/05 – Dwele  @ Key Club

8/07 – Herbie Hancock @ Hollywood Bowl

8/07- Lyle Lovett, Madeline Peyroux @ Greek Theatre

8/07 – Los Amigos Invisibles, West Indian Girl @ HOB – Sunset Strip

8/07 – Big Sam’s Funky Nation @ The Mint

8/07 – Black Eyed Peas @ OC Super Fair

8/08 – Rock The Bells feat. Ice Cube, Nas, Big Boi, Busta Rhymes, The Roots, Reflection Eternal, Common, K’Naan, RZA, GZA, Raekwon, The Knux, Eyedea & Abilities, Pete Rock, KRS-One, Supernatural, Murs, Chali 2na, Evidence & Alchemist, and others…@ San Manuel Amphitheatre

8/08 – Morris Day & The Time @ Greek Theatre

8/08 – Rye Rye, A-Trak, Busy P, Chromeo, Crystal Castles, Sinden, Underworld, Sebastian @ The Forum

8/08 – Morris Day & The Time @ Greek Theatre

8/08 – Casiokids @ Spaceland

8/09 – Toots and The Maytals @ Hollywood Bowl

8/12 – N.A.S.A @ El Rey

8/12 – Dr. John, James Cotton, Buddy Guy @ Hollywood Bowl

8/13 – Eric Krasno & Chapter 2, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk @ Key Club

8/13 – Drake, Soulja Boy, Young Jeezy, Lil’ Wayne @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/13 – Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers @ briXton

8/15 – Method Man @ HOB – Sunset Strip

8/16 – Nite Jewel @ Echo

8/19 – Atmosphere @ Hollywood Palladium

8/21 – Arrested Development @ briXton

8/21 – Tea Leaf Green @ Troubadour

8/21 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/21 – Aerosmith, ZZ Top @ Staples Center

8/22 – Kings of Leon, The Whigs @ The Forum

8/22 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/23 – Arrested Development, Orgone @ Sunset Junction Fair

8/23 – Dave Koz & Friends, Tower of Power, Brian Culbertson @ Hollywood Bowl

8/24 – Friendly Fires @ El Rey

8/24 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/25 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/26 – Cake @ Henry Fonda

8/27 – Matt & Kim @ El Rey

8/27 – The Muddy Reds @ Air Conditioned Lounge

8/28 – The Bridge @ Café Boogaloo

8/28 – JJ Grey & MOFRO, The White Buffalo @ El Rey Theater

8/28 – Pete Yorn @ Henry Fonda Theatre

8/28 – Ted Leo + The Pharmacists @ Echo

8/29 – The National @ The Wiltern

9/01-9/02 – John Legend, India.Arie & Vaughn Anthony @ Greek Theare

9/02 – Hall & Oates @ Nokia Theater L.A. Live

9/03 – Thin Lizzy @ Club Nokia

9/03 – The Pretenders, Cat Power @ Greek Theatre

9/04 – AC/DC @ Staples Center

9/05 – Bob Weir & Ratdog w/ special guest Jackie Greene @ Greek Theatre

9/05 – Sea Wolf @ Spaceland

9/08 – AC/DC @ Honda Center

9/10 – Dave Matthews Band @ Greek Theatre

9/10 – Camper Van Beethoven, Cracker @ El Rey

9/10 – James Taylor @ Hollywood Bowl

9/11 – Bonnie Raitt, Taj Mahal, Phantom Blues Band @ Greek Theatre

9/12 – Flogging Molly, Hepcat @ Greek Theatre

9/12 – Seu Jorge, Bebel Gilberto @ Hollywood Bowl

9/12 – King Britt @ Shrine Auditorium

9/13 – Peanut Butter Wolf @ Greek Theatre

9/16 – Chairlift, Micachu @ Troubadour

9/18 – Pink w/ The Ting Tings @ Staples Center

9/18 – The Charlatans UK @ Henry Fonda Theatre

9/18 – Little Boots @ Roxy

9/22 – Miley Cyrus, Metro Station @ Staples center

9/23 – Gov’t Mule w/ Carney @ Club Nokia

9/23 – Crosby, Stills & Nash @ Greek Theatre

9/23 – Britney Spears @ Staples Center

9/24 – Beastie Boys @ Hollywood Bowl

9/25 – Bon Iver @ Wiltern

9/25 – Rodrigo y Gabriela @ Orpheum Theatro

9/25 – The Temptations @ Gibson Amphitheatre

9/30 – DataRock @ El Rey

10/02 – Robert Earl Keen @ Troubadour

10/4 – Kylie Minogue @ Hollywood Bowl

10/05 – School of Seven Bells @ Troubadour

10/09 – Groundation @ Key Club

10/10 – Mute Math @ Club Nokia

10/14 – Passion Pit @ Henry Fonda Theatre

10/15 – The Streets @ Club Nokia

10/25 – U2, Black Eyed Peas @ The Rose Bowl

10/31 – Steve Aoki, Major Lazer, Diplo, Switch @ The Forum

 

 

Tags: