CONCERT BLAST 6/22 – 6/28

 

Monday June 22, 2009

 

Wilco, Jonathan Wilson @ The Wiltern

Castledoor, Local Natives, The Glass Beef, Music for Animals @ Spaceland (FREE)

Elite Force @ Nacional

Dinosaur Jr., Earthless @ The Troubadour

Lemonwilde @ The Viper Room

Pinback @ El Rey Theatre

Oliver Future, Capshuns, Horse Thieves, Divisible @ Echo

Steel Panther @ Key Club

Chris Seefried, Justine Bennett, Matt MacKelcan @ Room 5

Vienna Teng @ Largo

Alethea, The, Jen Murdza @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Elvis Costello, Jim Lauderdale @ Amoeba Music

Pete Yorn @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Jeremy Buck and The Bang @ Saint Rocke

Caitlin Crosby (Record Release), Molly Jenson, Kami Thompson, The Makepeace Brothers @ The Hotel Cafe

 

Tuesday June 23, 2009

 

Cryptacize @ Echo Curio

Wilco, Jonathan Wilson @ Wiltern

Super Mash Bros @ The Roxy

The Boat People, Parson Readheas, The Pictures @ On The Rox

Patti Lupone, Mandy Patankin @ Ahmanson Theatre

Sneaky Sound System @ Cinespace (DIMMAK Tuesdays)

International Farmers, Meet Me At The Pub @ Café Boogaloo

Sunset Rubdown, Elfin Saddle, Witchies @ Echoplex

Occidental Brothers Dance, Band International @ Echo

Yanni @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

Melinda Ortner, Resonant Heads, Chop Chop @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Raining Jane @ Hotel Café

George Ellias, Paige Stark, Shakey Graves @ Spaceland

Ryan Hiller @ Molly Malones

LMFAO, Chris Young, DJ Skeet Skeet, Hyper Crush @ HOB – Sunset

The Collab Project @ 24K Lounge

The Collab Project, Ghostman & Sandman @ Whisky A Go Go

The Veronicas, The Love Willows, The Pretty Reckless, Carney @ Henry Fonda

Dinosaur Jr., Crystal Antlers @ The Troubadour

Magnuson, Midnight in A Perfect World @ The Airliner Club

Raining Jane, Coby Brown, Sweet Talk Radio, Rusty Anderson, Courtney Ariel @ The Hotel Café

The Mighty Regis @ O’Brien’s Pub

Cryptacize, Wounded Lion, Missincinatti @ Echo Curio

 

Wednesday June 24, 2009

 

John Novello @ Catalina Jazz Club

Drop The Lime, Trouble & Bass Crew, AC Slater, Star Eyes, The Captain, DJ Skeet Skeet @ Echo

Heptones @ Echoplex

It’s All Over, Cold 43, Out of Grey, A Welcome Distraction, Locke In The Second Life @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Mandy K, This Condition, Austin Gibbs @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Isolated Victims, In Key Droputs, Illegal Beagle, Operation No-One Knows @ Knitting Factory

Isis, Mamifer @ Henry Fonda Theatre

Evangenitals @ The Blue Café

Bobby Dale & Next of Kin @ Echo Curio

Wilco @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’BRien

Amber Ojeda @ Zanzibar

Café Tacuba @ Gibson Amphitheatre

The Picture, Aushua @ spaceland

The Boat People, Pete and J, Pete Hopkins @ The Mint

This Condition, Escape The Fate @ The Knitting Factory

Susie Suh, Butterfly Boucher, Grammar, Wings For The Queen, Derek Evans @ The Hotel Café

Alex B @ The Airliner Club

Chris Gerolmo, Cikae @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Phillip Sayce @ Molly Malones

Just Jinjer @ Venice Whaler

Buddy Miller, Emmylou Harris, Patty Griffin, Shawn Colvin @ Greek Theatre

Spinnerette, Har Mar Superstar, Woah Hunx @ The Troubadour (Sold Out)

Pete Yorn @ The Roxy

Patti Lupone, Mandy Patankin @ Ahmanson Theatre

 

Thursday June 25, 2009

 

Little Red Radio @ On The Rox

Kenny Burrell @ Catalina Jazz Club

Peanut Butter Wolf @ Echoplex

Mike Wise Project @ Casa Princesa

Third Eye Blind, Low Vs Diamond @ Hollywood Palladium

Can of Jam Presents: Battle for Los Angeles @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

Andy Garcia & The Cineson All-Stars @ Conga Room

Los Pinguos @ Saint Rocke

Deastro, Telephone Jim Jesus, Healamonster & Tarsier @ Spaceland

Friends of Friends Label Launch Party feat. Daedelus, Peanut Butter Wolf and Jogger, Mexicans With Guns @ Echoplex

Eloise @ Dakota Live Music Lounge (Album Release Party)

Just Off Turner, Terraplane Sun, Oak and Gorski, Terra Naomi, Giant Cloud @ The Hotel Café

Del Castillo, Kimie, Tristan @ The Knitting Factory (Front stage)

Protagonist, Divided Heaven, Gentlemen Prefer Blood @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit)

Bushwalla @ The Mint

Wilco, Okkerkill River @ The Wiltern

Ghost Town @ Molly Malones

KJ-52 @ Los Angeles Convention Center

Olio @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Bushman, Elijah Emanuel & The Revelations @ Santa Monica Pier

The Pricks, The Darlings, Aedose, Nural @ The Roxy

Dizzy Balloon @ The Viper Room

Amanda Palmer, Jenny Owen Youngs @ The Troubadour

 

Friday June 26, 2009

 

Papercuts, Port O’Brien, Sean Bones @ Echo

Two Sheds, Old Lumps @ Spaceland

Air Sex Competition @ Echoplex

Night Sweat @ Café Boogaloo

Bone Thugs N Harmony @ Club Nokia

Carbon Leaf, Trevor Hall, Samantha Stollenwerck @ The Roxy

Patti Lupone, Mandy Patankin @ Ahmanson Theatre

Iliana Rose @ Left Coast Wine Bar

Look What I Did, She Rides @ Cobalt Café

Canibus + Special Guests @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

Chuck Ragan, Audra Mae, Kevin Seconds @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

The Brat, Broken Needle, Le Face, Heart Throb, Wet Reckless @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit)

Adele @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Three Bad Jacks, Viva Hate, Old Man Markley, No Dice, Moonshine @ Troubadour

Ben Nichols @ Eagle Rock Center for The Arts

Kenny Burrell @ Catalina Jazz Club

Pretty Lights, Boyz Noize, STS9, Thievery Corporation, SPKTRM & Many More @ Electric Daisy Carnival 

Deep 6 Holiday @ Good Hurt Night Club

Phoenix @ Jimmy Kimmel Live

Ghost Hounds @ Molly Malones

Taylor Dayne, Trinere, Passadire @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

Throw Rag, Hickoids @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Shiloe @ Silver Factory Studios

Chuck Ragan @ The Knitting Factory

Orgone @ The Mint

Until Jane, Ryan Calhoun, Clare Means, Julie Neumark, Erica Driscoll @ The Hotel Cafe

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Too Rude, OPM, Guava Belly @ Saint Rocke

Aretha Franklin, Teddy Richards @ Hollywood Bowl

Forsythe, Resident Hero, DJ Lady ShaSha @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Xavier Rudd, Jeremy Fisher @ HOB – Sunset

Stampead @ O’Brien’s Irish Pub

Michelle Shocked @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

The Seventh Season @ The Cat Club

 

Saturday June 27, 2009

 

Telekinesis, The Boat People, One Trick Pony @ Echoplex

Funky Sole @ Echo (FREE)

City By Storm, Trividian, Scour Music, Underground Transition @ The Roxy

The Zombies, The Yardbirds, The Spencer Davis Group @ The Wiltern

The Estate @ Nic’s Beverly Hills

Look What I Did, She Rides @ DiPiazza’s Lava Lounge

Patti Lupone, Mandy Patinkin @ Ahmanson Theatre

SAM, VNV Nation, War Tapes, Ayria @ Club Nokia

Cash’d Out (Johnny Cash Tribute), DUBcrooner @ Saint Rocke

Rodriguez, Glasser, Brightblack Morning Light @ El Rey

Mr. Smolin @ Echo Curio

Bandwagon @ Joxer Daly’s

Fokushima @ Crane’s Hollywood Tavern

Them Novus @ Gallagher’s Pub & Grill

Major Lazer, Mark Farina, Simian Mobile Disco, DJ AM, Switch, David Guetta, Diplo, Yojimbo, Le Castle Vania, Benny Benassi, Groove Armada, Paul van Dyk, Infected Mushroom, Kaskade & Many More @ Electric Daisy Carnival (Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum)

ABBA The Tour @ Hollywood Bowl

Halloween Jack, Rocket @ Spaceland

Mandi Perkins Band @ Molly Malones

Explosions in The Sky, No Age, Eluvium @ Hollywood Palladium

Ultraviolet @ The Bordello

Elevaters @ The Mint

Del Castillo @ Levitt Pavilion

Visa, The Dirty Diamond, The Cause, Magnus Hitch, Century Repeat @ The Troubadour

Fuzz-Huzzi, Circus of Power @ The Knitting Factory

Sarah Siskind, Truth & Salvage Co, Mitchells Folly, Graydon, Leftover Cuties, Eliza Rickman @ The Hotel Café

Tierra @ Warner Grand Theatre

Globus, The Immediate @ Broad Stage

Delilah Jones @ King Neptunes

BLVD, Cory Phillips, Wylde Bunch @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Paul Chesne @ O’Brien’s Irish Pub

A Flock of Seagulls, Dramarama, Gene Loves Jezebel @ HOB – Sunset

Club Vodka’s 7 Year Anniversary w/ Circus of Power @ Knitting Factory

OneSideZero @ Whisky A Go Go

Which One’s Pink? (Pink Floyd Tribute) @ Key Club

The Royals of San Diego, The Drifters, Rick Williams’ Blues Olympics @ Gibson Amphitheatre

 

 

Sunday June 28, 2009

 

Local Natives, Saint Motel @ Echo (day show)

Gliss, Death to Anders, Rainbow Arabia, Army Navy, Exitmusic @ Echoplex (1:30 pm)

Simon Stokes, 50 Cent Haircut, Hang Jones @ Echo (5 pm – FREE)

St. Christopher, The Tartans, Sea Lions @ Echo

Adele @ Hollywood Bowl

Phoenix, Amazing Baby @ Wiltern

Greg Laswell, Pete & Jay @ Saint Rocke

Neil Hamburger, Imagine The Band @ Spaceland

DAT Politics @ The Smell

Songwriter Sundays Presents: Nadia Piotrowsky, Kathryn Ostenberg, The Reflectacles, Kate Strand, Jake Labotz, Jen Kuhn @ The Hotel Cafe

Greg Laswell, Pete and J @ Saint Rocke

Night Sweat @ Good Hurt Night Club

Cursive, Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band, Box Elders @ El Rey Theater

Patti Lupone, Mandy Patankin @ Ahmanson Theatre

Kenny Burrell @ Catalina Jazz Club

Veil Era @ The Big Fish

Ashley Mendel @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

The Divine Crime @ The Airliner Club

Look What I Did, She Rides @ The BLVD

California Philharmonic @ Walt Disney Concert Hall

Paul Chesne @ Main Street Summer Solstice Fair (Santa Monica)

DJ Quik @ Key Club

The New Low @ Renee’s (Santa Monica)

The Bayliens @ The Terrace

Project Live @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

 

 

 

 

 

ON THE RADAR

 

6/29 – Ani DiFranco @ Orpheum Theatre

6/29 – The Strange Boys, Mika Miko @ The Smell

6/29 – Ed Harcourt @ Bordello

6/30 – Eric Clapton, Steve Winwood @ Hollywood Bowl

6/30 – Links @ Silverlake Lounge

7/1 – The French Semester @ Silverlake Lounge

7/1 – Eulogies @ Echo

7/1 – McTuff (feat. Skerik) @ The Mint

7/1 – Stone Foxes @ The Roxy

7/1 – Stone Temple Pilots @ HOB – Sunset Strip

7/1 – Christopher Hawley @ Dakota Lounge

7/2 – Nickodemus @ Zanzibar

7/4 – Deer Tick w/ Dawes @ Spaceland

7/5 – Death Cab For Cutie, New Pornographers, Tegan & Sara @ Hollywood Bowl

7/5 – Crocodiles @ Echo

7/7 – The Hold Steady, El Bronx @ El Rey

7/8 – The French Semester, The Volunteers @ On The Rox

7/9 – Old 97’s w Rhett Miller @ Henry Fonda

7/10 – Andrew Bird, Ra Ra Riot, Heartless Bastards @ Greek Theatre

7/10 – Boyce Avenue, Hana Pestle @ Knitting Factory

7/11 – Tortoise @ Troubadour

7/11 – Orgone, Breakestra, The Lions @ Funk Rumble

7/11 – The Dan Band @ Club Nokia

7/11 – Adam Freeland @ Vanguard

7/12 – J-Boogie @ Vanguard

7/13 – Beyonce @ Staples Center

7/16 – Cowboy Junkies, Son Volt @ The Wiltern

716 – Germs, The Mae Shi, Spider Problem @ El Rey

7/16 – The Spires, The French Semester @ Echo Curio

7/16 – Hot Buttered Rum @ The Mint

7/16 – Jet @ Key Club

7/17 – The Donnas @ Troubadour

7/17 – Ceu @ Roxy Theatre

7/17 – Faith Hill @ Hollywood Bowl

7/17 – Tori Amos @ Greek Theatre

7/17 – Devin The Dude @ The Knitting Factory

7/18 – Cage, Yak Ballz @ El Rey

7/18 – Faith Hill @ Hollywood Bowl

7/18 – Charlie Wilson, Jupiter Rising, Keith Sweat @ Nokia Theatre

7/19 – Links @ Spaceland

7/21 – John Butler Trio @ Troubadour (SOLD OUT)

7/21 – Counting Crows, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Augustana @ Greek Theatre

7/22 – The Muddy Reds, Nate LaPointe Band @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

7/23 – Pato Banton, The Pharcyde @ Key Club

7/24 – De La Soul @ Key Club

7/24 – Amel Larrieux @ Conga Room

7/24 – Nosaj Thing, The Glitch Mob @ The Roxy

7/24 – Pangea Collective @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

7/26 – Asher Roth, Kid Cudi @ HOB – Sunset

7/26 – DJ Quik @ Key Club

7/27 – The Mekons @ Echo

7/27 – No Doubt, Paramore, The Sounds @ Gibson Amphitheatre

7/28 – Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe @ Hollywood & Highland Center

7/28 – Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

7/28 – No Doubt, Paramore, The Sounds @ Gibson Amphitheatre

7/29 – Crystal Antlers, Mika Miko @ Alex’s Bar

7/29 – Bedouin Soundclash @ The Roxy

7/31 – The French Semester @ Knitting Factory

7/31 – Deerhoof @ Echoplex

8/02 – ALO @ Hermosa Beach Pier

8/02 – The Pack @ The Roxy

8/03 – Gomez, Blind Pilot @ The Wiltern

8/04 – Bowerbirds, Megafaun @ Echo

8/04 – The Ting Tings @ Club Nokia

8/04 – Lykke Li @ The Wiltern

8/05 – Dwele  @ Key Club

8/07 – Herbie Hancock @ Hollywood Bowl

8/07- Lyle Lovett, Madeline Peyroux @ Greek Theatre

8/07 – Los Amigos Invisibles, West Indian Girl @ HOB – Sunset Strip

8/07 – Big Sam’s Funky Nation @ The Mint

8/07 – Bilal @ Conga Room

8/07 – Black Eyed Peas @ OC Super Fair

8/08 – Rock The Bells feat. Ice Cube, Nas, Big Boi, Busta Rhymes, The Roots, Reflection Eternal, Common, K’Naan, RZA, GZA, Raekwon, The Knux, Eyedea & Abilities, Pete Rock, KRS-One, Supernatural, Murs, Chali 2na, Evidence & Alchemist, and others…@ San Manuel Amphitheatre

8/08 – Morris Day & The Time @ Greek Theatre

8/08 – Rye Rye, A-Trak, Busy P, Chromeo, Crystal Castles, Sinden, Underworld, Sebastian @ The Forum

8/08 – Morris Day & The Time @ Greek Theatre

8/08 – Casiokids @ Spaceland

8/09 – Toots and The Maytals @ Hollywood Bowl

8/12 – N.A.S.A @ El Rey

8/12 – Dr. John, James Cotton, Buddy Guy @ Hollywood Bowl

8/13 – Eric Krasno & Chapter 2, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk @ Key Club

8/13 – Drake, Soulja Boy, Young Jeezy, Lil’ Wayne @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/13 – Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers @ briXton

8/15 – Method Man, Redman, Ghostface, Duo Live @ HOB – Sunset Strip

8/16 – Nite Jewel @ Echo

8/19 – Atmosphere @ Hollywood Palladium

8/21 – Arrested Development @ briXton

8/21 – Tea Leaf Green @ Troubadour

8/21 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/21 – Aerosmith, ZZ Top @ Staples Center

8/22 – Kings of Leon, The Whigs @ The Forum

8/22 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/23 – Arrested Development, Orgone @ Sunset Junction Fair

8/23 – Dave Koz & Friends, Tower of Power, Brian Culbertson @ Hollywood Bowl

8/24 – Friendly Fires @ El Rey

8/24 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/25 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/26 – Cake @ Henry Fonda

8/27 – Matt & Kim @ El Rey

8/27 – The Muddy Reds @ Air Conditioned Lounge

8/28 – The Bridge @ Café Boogaloo

8/28 – JJ Grey & MOFRO, The White Buffalo @ El Rey Theater

8/28 – Pete Yorn @ Henry Fonda Theatre

8/28 – Ted Leo + The Pharmacists @ Echo

8/29 – The National @ The Wiltern

8/29 – Parliament Funkadelic @ Club Nokia

9/01-9/02 – John Legend, India.Arie & Vaughn Anthony @ Greek Theare

9/02 – Hall & Oates @ Nokia Theater L.A. Live

9/03 – Thin Lizzy @ Club Nokia

9/03 – The Pretenders, Cat Power @ Greek Theatre

9/04 – AC/DC @ Staples Center

9/05 – Bob Weir & Ratdog w/ special guest Jackie Greene @ Greek Theatre

9/05 – Sea Wolf @ Spaceland

9/08 – AC/DC @ Honda Center

9/10 – Dave Matthews Band @ Greek Theatre

9/10 – Camper Van Beethoven, Cracker @ El Rey

9/10 – James Taylor @ Hollywood Bowl

9/11 – Bonnie Raitt, Taj Mahal, Phantom Blues Band @ Greek Theatre

9/12 – Flogging Molly, Hepcat @ Greek Theatre

9/12 – Seu Jorge, Bebel Gilberto @ Hollywood Bowl

9/12 – King Britt @ Shrine Auditorium

9/13 – Peanut Butter Wolf @ Greek Theatre

9/16 – Chairlift, Micachu @ Troubadour

9/18 – Pink w/ The Ting Tings @ Staples Center

9/18 – The Charlatans UK @ Henry Fonda Theatre

9/18 – Little Boots @ Roxy

9/22 – Miley Cyrus, Metro Station @ Staples center

9/23 – Gov’t Mule w/ Carney @ Club Nokia

9/23 – Crosby, Stills & Nash @ Greek Theatre

9/23 – Britney Spears @ Staples Center

9/24 – Beastie Boys @ Hollywood Bowl

9/25 – Bon Iver @ Wiltern

9/25 – Rodrigo y Gabriela @ Orpheum Theatro

9/25 – The Temptations @ Gibson Amphitheatre

9/30 – DataRock @ El Rey

10/02 – Robert Earl Keen @ Troubadour

10/4 – Kylie Minogue @ Hollywood Bowl

10/05 – School of Seven Bells @ Troubadour

10/09 – Groundation @ Key Club

10/10 – Mute Math @ Club Nokia

10/14 – Passion Pit @ Henry Fonda Theatre

10/15 – The Streets @ Club Nokia

10/16 – Jamie Foxx @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

10/25 – U2, Black Eyed Peas @ The Rose Bowl

10/31 – Steve Aoki, Major Lazer, Diplo, Switch @ The Forum

 

Tags: