CONCERT BLAST 09.28 – 10.04

Monday September 28th

Saint Motel, Gangi, Mississippi Man, Links @ Spaceland

All Wrong & The Plans Change, The Jakes, Burn Down The Mission, The Dance Party, Dynamite Walls @ The Viper Room

Leslie & The Badgers, Sian Alice Group, Beast Coast, Paperplanes @ Echo

Villains, Steed Lord @ The Roxy

Giovani, Tiap, Dave D, Johanna Purazz @ On The Rox

Steel Panther, Dirty Pearls, Corey Taylor, Melotia @ Key Club

Rob Drabkin, Davy Knowles and Back Door Slam @ The Mint

Brad Paisley, Sheryl Crow @ Jay Leno

Paramore @ The Tonight Show w/ Colan O’Brien

Alex Band, Brian Buckley Band, Zachary Provost, Sarah Roberts, Laura Warshauer @ Hotel Café

Blitzen Trapper, Wye Oak @ El Rey

The Icarus Line, Broken Mirrors, Noman, Dante Vs. Zombies, The High Saints @ Silverlake Lounge (FREE)

Bestials Mouths, Shane Shane, Sister Mantos, Goes Calypso @ Pehrspace

Trevor Menear, Kathryn Ostenberg, Joel Eckels, John Elliott @ Room 5

Open Mic Night @ Genghis Cohen

Jessie Payo, Mitch Allan, Paris Carney @ Molly Malones

Ty Segall, Okie Dokie, Audacity, W.H.I.T.E. @ The Smell

Rich Sheldon @ Venice Whaler

!!! (Chk Chk Chk), Indian Jewelry @ Detroit Bar

glasscandy5

Funkmosphere @ Carbon (FREE)



Tuesday September 29th

The 88, Quazar and the Bamboozled, Pierre De Reeder, Oh Darling @ Spaceland

Tim Exile, We Are The World @ Echo

KROQ Super Tuesday Presents: AFI @ The Roxy

The Color Turning, We Should Be Dead, Christian TV, Motion Picture Ending @ The Viper Room

Edguy, Epicurean, Luna Mortis, Statius @ Key Club

Lubriphonic, Evaro, GrooveSession @ The Mint

Nina Storey, Rosi Golan, Jackie Tohn, Heather Lauren, Saral @ Hotel Café

Rough Up Folk, Infrared Sunday, The Child, Pigeon @ Silverlake Lounge

Rock A Little Feed A Lot feat. Sheryl Crow, Ben Harper, Tom Morello, Benji & Joel Madden, Jonny Lang, cast of The Office, Miley Cyrus, Rob Thomas, One Republic @ Club Nokia

BET’s 106 & Park Tour feat. Trey Songz, Mario, Day 26 @ HOB – Sunset

Flobots @ Philanthro Productions Event in Beverly Hills

Matt Valentine, Erika Elder, M. Geddes Gengras @ Echo Curio

Mai Bloomfield, Carlos Calvo, Vanessa Torres, Gaby Moreno, Drew Phillips, Adios Cowboy @ Room 5

Lucy Schwartz, Katie Costello, Phil Marshall @ Genghis Cohen

Your Favorite Trainwreck, The Reigning Monarchs @ Molly Malones

Maryz Eyez @ Lighthouse

Alice in Chains @ Whisky A Go Go

Wallpaper, Induce, Dan Oh, Them Jeans @ Cinespace

Old Crow Medicine Show, Chuck Mead @ John Anson Ford Theatre

Cubensis @ Marlin Bar & Grill

Oz Noy Trio @ Catalina Jazz Club

Action 45 @ Dragonfly

March Fourth Marching Band @ Edison

Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions, Dirty Blue Gene @ Hollywood Forver

Steve Martin, Steep Canyon Rangers @ Largo

Zen Boogie @ Dakota Lounge

TTBflyer0902


Wednesday September 30th

Club NME w/ Paper Route, Toy Horses @ Spaceland

DataRock, Esser, Kav @ El Rey

Buzzbands.LA One Year Anniversary Party feat. Eastern Conference Champions, Voxhaul Broadcast, Samuel Stewart, Radio Freq @ Echo

Dub Club Presents Ranking Joe @ Echoplex

Randy Coleman, Blue Meridian, Gustavo Alfonso @ The Roxy

Wicker, The Kozmonauts, Lips Like Morphine, OPM @ On The Rox

The New Royales, Former/Future, Astral Aliens, New Kingdom, Timothy Bloom @ Viper Rom

DJ Smiles Davis @ The Viper Room (Downstairs Lounge) – Free

Soulfly, Prong, Mutiny Within Sangre @ Key Club

Souls of Mischief, Strong Arm Steady, Deep Rooted @ Troubadour

Pearl Jam, Ben Harper & Relentless 7 @ Gibson Amphitheatre

WeShdBDead1

Chris Levy, RightTheStars, D Henry Fenton @ The Mint

Joe Firstman, Stereofox, Melineh Kurdian, Lucy Walsh @ The Mint

Seasons, Bastard Love Child of Rock and Roll @ Silverlake Lounge

Meaghan Smith, Eric Corne, Ruby Friedman Orchestra @ Bordello

Tribute to Dylan & The Dead feat. Highway 61 Revisited & Cubensis @ HOB – Sunset

Matt Valentine, Erika Elder, M. Geddes Gengras @ Echo Curio

Real George, The Foghorns, The Smart Set @ Room 5

West Coast Songwriters, Shere @ Genghis Cohen

Alexa Hamilton, Lee Whittaker, PM Tia P, Pistol Pistol, Athena Marie, Jenna Bryson, The Monthlies @ Molly Malones

Brad Paisley @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Oh Not Not Stereo @ DiPIazza’s Lava Lounge

Oz Noy Trio @ Catalina Jazz Club

Alice in Chains @ Avalon

Steve Martin, Steep Canyon Rangers @ Largo

Kylea, Saviours, Bison BC, Black Math Horseman @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

Da Grizzly, Osa, Top Notch @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

A & R Knights Presents: Motion Picture Ending, Britney Christian @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit)

The Bohunks, Two and A Half White Guys, The Boss Beats @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit)

Jane Carrey Band @ Cat Club

The Horrors @ Detroit Bar

Flametrick Subs, The Vooduo, Drop Dead Beats @ Alex’s Bar

glasscandy1


Thursday October 1st

Stars and Stripes of Comedy 2: Electric Boogaloo @ Echoplex

The Cave Signers, Lightning Dust, Big Search @ Echo

Warren G, Strong Arm Steady @ The Roxy

Gruv Project, Silva Noir, Darlings of the Day, The Shade @ On The Rox

The Filthy Souls, Paper Zoo, The Diamond Light, Maria & Jennie of Sahara Hotnights @ The Viper Room

Loney Dear, Asobi Seksu, Anna Ternheim @ Troubadour

Pearl Jam, Ben Harper & Relentless 7 @ Gibson Amphitheatre

Golduste Ent. Presents: Magnifique @ The Mint

Joel Ryan & Katie Costello, Schuyler Fisk, Astella Celeste, Kathryn Ostenberg @ Htotel Café

The Horrors, Japanese Motors @ El Rey

Paramore @ Hollywood Palladium

Desolation Wilderness, Devon Williams, Infinite Body, Christmas @ Silverlake Lounge

Sonus Quartet @ Bootleg

Dominic Massaro, Thurlow @ Echo Curio

DNA, Jeff Young, Celia Chavez, Matt Hales (of Aqualung) @ Genghis Cohen

Kat Bailess, The Strange Familiar, Vince Grant @ Molly Malones

Pocahaunted, Experimental Dental School, Foot Village, Railcars @ The Smell

John Beasley @ Catalina Jazz Club

12th Planet @ DragonFly

Yellow Fever @ Eagle Rock Center for the Arts

Crown City Rockers @ El Cid

Snatch Magnet @ Palms Bar

Spidergawd, The Zone @ Trip Bar

Kit Walker @ The Baked Potato

Banyan, Revolutionary Side Effects, The Muddy Reds @ Air Conditioned Lounge (Venice)

It Dies Today, Arsonists Get All The Girls, The Destro @ Whisky A Go Go

Dusty Rhodes and the River Band, Far*Out, Seasons, The Flying Tourbillon Orchestra, Sea Lions @ Knitting Factory

Chrysalis, I am the Ocean, The Subtle Way, Allura, LetLive, Pacifica @ Knitting Factory (Front)

Alex Cuba @ Saint Rcke

bat-for-lashes


Friday October 2nd

The Postmarks, Brookville @ Spaceland

Club Underground @ Echo

Spliff @ On The Roxy

Something To Burn, Warner Drive, Silent Treatment, Loyal Enemy @ The Roxy

Year Long Disaster, Warner Drive, Sweethead, DJ Jamie Scrapp @ The Viper Room

Andre Nickatina @ The Roxy

Robert Earl Kenn @ Troubadour

LA Weekly Presents: Alex Cuba CD Release Party feat. Alex Cuba, Res, Beford Grove @ The Mint

The Idyllists, Brian Wright, Carla Werner, George Stanford, The Simon Stokes Band @ Hotel Café

World Party, Parade of Lights @ El Rey

Loggins & Mesina, The Gabe Dixon Band @ Greek Theatre

Caroline Smith and The Goodnight Sleeps @ Bootleg

Shaquille O’Neal Presents: All-Star Comedy Jam ww/ DL Hughley, LaVell Crawford, David Raibon @ Club Nokia

Shelley Short, Alexis Gideon, Erin Muir, Queen Victoria @ Echo Curio

Bri Anne Michelle, J’Nae, Kevin So, Paul Haasch @ Room 5

Caroline Ashkar, Shaun Cromwell, Lynn Rosenblood @ Genghis Cohen

King Washington, Whisper in the Roar, HDAO @ Molly Malones

The Chuck Dukowski Sextet, Insects vs. Robots, The Shrine @ The Smell

Drums of Death @ Avalon

John Beasley @ Catalina Jazz Club

Terese GEnneco @ M Bar

Destructo @ Club 740

The Pheromones @ Good Hurt Night Club

Republic of Letters @ Silver Factory Studios

Babylon Saints @ Whisky A Go Go

Wynton Marsalis @ Royce Hall

Dj Oggy @ Mayan Theatere

Gaslamp Killer @ Lot 613

Rodrigo y Gabriela @ Late Late Show w/ Craig Ferguson

Nima Fadavi, Pep Love, Blak King @ The Airliner Club

Hamilton Loomis @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

John Lee Hooker Jr., Doug Macleoud, Blues Gone South @ Saint Rocke

A Real Celebration of Pinkerton feat. members of OZMA and Teaneck @ Knitting Factory

Maklak, Wendy Bailey, The Hard To Get, Caroline Smith and the Good Night Sleep’s @ Knitting Factory (Alter Knit)

David Bazan @ Detroit Bar

Cecilio & Kapono, Kate Russell @ Brixton

glasscandy1

Saturday October 3rd

You, Me & Iowa, Radars to the Sky, The Veltexans @ Spaceland

Bootie LA w/ The Illuminoids @ Echoplex

Funky Sole @ Echo (FREE)

Push Play, Care Bears on Fire, DNA, Phil Benson @ The Roxy

Pollyn, Big Moves @ The Roxy (Late)

Aces in Eights, Rattlesnake Shake, Allered Echoes, Vatikan Radio, Ms. Vinyl @ The Viper Room

Pharcyde (allegedly all original members) @ Key Club

Elvis Perkins in Dearland, Tom Brosseau @ Correatown @ Troubadour

Ricky Hopins & Urband Band, Frank Stallone, Stephen Ashbrook duo @ The Mint

Holly Conlan, Pedestrian, The Brendan Hines, Steve Reynolds, The Echo Falls, Geographer @ Hotel Café

Emanitos Verdes @ Wiltern

Crosby, Stills & Nash @ Greek Theatre

Bienvenido Gustavo @ Hollywood Bowl

Minf & Ping, Wooden Ponies @ Bootleg

Led Zapagain, Which One’s Pink? @ Club Nokia

Body & Soul fea.t Francois K, Danny Krivit & Joe Claussell @ HOB – Sunset

Eagle Rock Music Festival Feat. Peanut Butter Wolf (9:30-10 pm), Nico Stai (8:30-8:55), The French Semester (7:30 – 7:55), Leslie & The Badgers (6:00 – 6:35), The Happy Hollows, Ovideo, Amateurs, and many, many others – http://www.myspace.com/eaglerockmusicfestival

CMG & The Night, The Littlest Viking, The Black Hearthrobs @ Echo Curio

Keeley Valentino, Circe Link, Danny Peek, Fren Asken @ Genghis Cohen

Candygram for Mongo, The Mighty Regis,Sue Barth @ Molly Malones

Ida Maria, Semi Precious Weapons, Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head Julian Perretta and Ladyhawke @ Avalon

John Beasley @ Catalina Jazz Club

Mr. Miyagi @ Alex’s Bar (Live Karaoke Band)

Christopher Hawley @ Good Hurt Night Club

Jolie Holland @ Largo

Marques Wyatt, The Martinz Brothers @ Lot 613

The Fab Faux @ Orpheum Theatre

Marianne Faithfull @ Royce Hall

Hafez Nazeri @ Pantages Theatere

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Lukas Rossi & Juke Kartel, Wooden Robot @ Brixton

New Model Army, Mellowdrone, Versailles @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

The Rocketz, Henchmen, Gambler’s Mark, The Faraway Boys, Inazuma, No Way Jose, The Dawn Riders @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

The Scarred, Vultures United, The Imposters, Gentlemen Prefer Blood, Skintight Jaguares @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit)

Knights of Monte Carlo, The Bastards @ Saint Rocke

bonlawn


Sunday October 4th


The Damselles, Quazar and the Bamboozled @ Echo (1 pm)

Tina Dico, Shane Alexander, Sara Haze, George Sarah & The String Trio @ The Roxy

Darlngs of the Day, Sterofix, Noise Within, Skintight Jaguars, Siren’s Eyes, High Voltage @ The Viper Room

David Bazan w/ Band (of Pedro the Lion), Say Hi @ Troubadour

Miike Snow, Jack Penate @ Echoplex

387 Music Entertainment Presents D’Santi, Matt Wolpe @ The Mint

Kylie Minogue @ Hollywood Bowl

Billie Myers, Marina V, Rachel Sierra, Karen Williams @ Hotel Café

Gil Scott Heron, Orgone, Dj Jeremy Sole @ El Rey

Sad Horse, Bugs, Devon Williams, Allah Las @ Echo Curio

Lakin Saucedo, Paris Strother, Jazz Jam w. Brian Carmody @ Room 5

Oh No Not Stereo @ Cinespace

Dusty Rhodes and The River Band @ Alex’s Bar

Marquess Wyatt @ Vanguard

Regina Carter @ Pepperdine University

Jose Luis Perales @ Gibson Amphitheatre

Exposure Music Festival @ Knitting Factory

Sean Hayes, JT Nero, Rosi Galon @ Saint Rocke

Tags: