CONCERT BLAST 09.14 – 09.20

THE CONCERT BLAST…


Monday September 14th


Leslie & The Badgers, Rudy Friedman, Correatown, Olin and The Moon @ Echo (FREE)

Saint Motel, Astra Heights, The Black & White Years, Divisible @ Spaceland (FREE)

The Foreign Exchange, Nicolay @ The Roxy

Joshua James, Cory Chisel & The Wandering Sons, Maxim Ludwig @ Troubadour

Jay-Z, Rihanna, Kanye West @ Jay Leno Show

Bella Novela @ The Continental Room

Ace Frehley @ The Grammy Museum

Asia Whiteacre w/ The Mint Sessions @ The Mint (Free After 9:30)

Suicide Silence, 13 Killing, The Dark Alliance @ Key Club

JT Spangler, Kristi Jo, Josh Damigo, Joel Eckels @ Room 5

Dave Matthews Band @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Alex Band, Josiah Leming, Vincent Minor, James Maddock @ Hotel Cafe

Dirty Penny, Lamour, JMD, Eric Baines, The Brittanys @ The Viper Room

Golden Hits, Sweatson Klank, As Is, Warrior Line @ Echo Curio

Dadfag, Computer Lab, Brotman & Short, Teen Beer @ Pehrspace

Funkmosphere @ Carbon (FREE)

Stereofix @ Detroit Bar (Free)

Yvonne Reyes, Mitch Allan & Guests @ Molly Malones

Paisty Jenny @ Whisky A Go Go

The Icarus line, Ogod, Radio Freq @ Silverlake Lounge (Free)

John Torres, Jennie Laws, Daniel Velasco & Andy Zuniga, Annie Dingwall, Nicole Davis @ Genghis Cohen

Tuesday September 15th


Throw Me The Statue, The Brunettes, Devon Williams, Nurses @ Echo

Vieux Farka Toure, Weave @ Echoplex

Arctic Monkeys @ Hollywood Palladium

Filter Presents: The 88, Hanne Hukkelberg, Jeremiah Streeter, Simon Lynge @ Spaceland ($6 w/ Flyer)

Fanfarlo, The Love Language @ Troubadour


Yeah Yeah Yeahs, YACHT @ Fox Theater Pomona

Cubensis @ Marlin Bar & Grill

Broken Nobles, Man’s Assassination Man, Hiking, The Widow Babies @ The Smell

Sea Wolf, Afternoons @ Detroit Bar

Phoenix @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Dan Dyer @ LA County Fair

Andrea Bocelli @ Kodak Theatre

Sharif @ The Fox and Hounds

Kellie Pickler, Bob DiPiero, Chris Lindsey, Aimee Mayo @ HOB – Sunset

Marcus Very Ordinary @ The Viper Room

Sonos (Record Release Show), Nina Storey, Robin Smith, Former/Future @ Hotel Cafe

Earthbaby, Sixstep, Ricky Hopkins & Urban Band @ The Mint

Snow in Africa @ Key Club

Defusions of Grand Tour w/ The Idyllists, Marcus Very Ordinary, Gregg Tillery, The Hoof & The Heel @ The Viper Room

Mister Nervous, Pointless Thorns, Adam Bones, Jennifer Stuler @ Downstairs Lounge – The Viper Room

Spacewaves, Molino, Heavy Water Experiments @ Echo Curio

Mustard Pimp, Acid Girls, Them Jeans, Dan Oh @ Cinespace

Lauren Tarantino, Trey Lockerbie @ Room 5

Kaile Goh, Give Up The Girl @ Molly Malones

Sea Wolf @ Detroit Bar

The Devil Whale, Novi Split, The Young Whiskey @ Silverlake Lounge

Save Darfur Benefit Concert @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Valet Park This, Meldrum @ Whisky A Go Go

Rob Paryonian (comedy), The Westar, Hope Easton and The Adam Kadmon Band @ Genghis Cohen

Wednesday September 16th


Dub Club @ Echoplex

The French Semester, Team Abraham, Downtown Union, Rademacher @ Silverlake Lounge

Club NME w/ Diane Birch @ Spaceland

Scion House Party @ The Roxy (10:30 pm – RSVP for guest list)

Laura Izibor, Chaz @ The Roxy


Dj Quikie Mart @ On The Roxy

Chairlift, Glasser, John Maus @ Troubadour

Phoenix, Metric, The Soft Pack @ Greek Theatre

The Killers @ Hollywood Bowl

Dilated Peoples @ Key Club

Monotonix, Signals, TPF!, PROTECT ME @ The Smell

Cobbie Caillat, Howie Day @ HOB – Anaheim

Miley Cyrus @ Jay Leno Show

Yeah Yeah Yeahs @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Esperenza Spalding w/ John West @ El REy Theatre

New Maximum Donkey @ El Cid

Fanfarlo @ Echo (Unconfirmed)

Andy Caldwell @ Ecco Ultra Lounge

The Growlers, Dirt Dress, Audacity, My Pet Saddle @ Bootleg Theater

Richard Cheese @ Henry Fonda Theatre

Robotanists, Vanaprasta, Golden Years @ Club Moscow

Diamonds Under Fire, Watson 66 @ Molly Malones

Wagatail Presents: Telepath, Big Gigantic @ The Mint

Mike Blumberg @ Universal Bar & Grill

A Skylit Drive @ The Crossing


Sea Wolf, Afternoons @ Glass House

Dan Dyer @ LA County Fair

Ohm, Dead Off Center, Lucid Dream Factory @ Whisky A Go Go

Sleepweel Sweetheart @ The Viper Room

Otep @ Whisky A Go Go

Oak & Gorski, Chris Trapper, James Snyder, Linus of Hollywood, Anglos @ Hotel Café

Halloween Town, Sleepweel Sweetheart, 8mm, Lucky Valentine @ The Viper Room

Hank Floyd, Jazz Three-O, Paul Hasch @ Room 5

Young Gullie, Bellz, Fresh @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Telescope, Family of The Year @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Matt Lowell, Betsy Hammer, Jalopy & Friends @ Genghis Cohen

Thursday September 17th



The Drones, Model, Actress, Bridezilla @ Echo


Down and Derby Roller Disco @ Echoplex

Miranda Lee Richards, The Shine Brothers, Highway, Go Fever @ Spaceland


The French Semester, The Monthlies, The Robatanists, Cola Cola @ Air Conditioned Lounge

Sea Wolf, Afternoons, Sara Lov @ Troubadour


Soulive w/ The Shady Horns, Nigel Hall, DJ Mike Relm @ El Rey Theatre


Yeah Yeah Yeahs, YACHT, The Breeders@ Greek Theatre

Colbie Caillat, Howie Day @ HOB – Anaheim

Bruce Hornsby, Eric Clapton @ Jay Leno Show


Links @ Detroit Bar

DUBLUVA, Kounterfeit Change @ Lighthouse

Blink 182, Asher Roth, Taking Back Sunday, Weezer @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre

Lemon Sun @ The Gypsy Lounge

Gary Allan @ Club Nokia

The Gaslight Anthem, Murder By Death, The Loved Ones, Frank Turner @ Henry Fonda Theatre

Bajofondo, Anomie Belle @ Mayan Theatre

Scrote @ Steve Allen Theatre

Joey Cape, Chad Rex, Jon Snodgrass @ The Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Apoptygma Berzerk, Aerodrone, The Surrender @ Knitting Factory

The Airborne Toxic Event, Red Cortez @ Fox Theatre

Bella Novela @ Old Town Pub (Pasadena)

Dan Dyer, Creedence Clearwater Revisited @ LA County Fair

Brownout! @ Zanzibar

Every Time I Die, Bring Me The Horizon @ HOB – Sunset

Y & T, Mix Machine, Joe Steel @ Key Club

LA Guns @ Whisky A Go Go

Jake Coco, Bleu, Meredith Claire & The Mumbles, Brutus Gets The Girl, Melinda Ortner @ Hotel Café

Kinkade, The Hellen Back Quartet, Vanessa Hidary @ The Mint

Oh My God, Goons of Doom, Max & The Marginalized @ The Viper Room

Epitaph & Zune Present: Every Time I Die, Bring Me The Horizon @ HOB – Sunset

Links, Studiofix @ Detroit Bar

Latchkey Kid, Miso, Shevy Smith @ Saint Rocke

Kat Bailess @ Molly Malones

Timber Timbre, Minor Canon, The Street and Babe Shadow, What Laura Says @ Silverlake Lounge



Friday September 18th



Club Underground @ Echo

Little Boots, Music Go Music, Yes Giantes @ The Roxy


Soul Slam V – Prince & Michael Jackson @ Echoplex


Everest, These United States, The Parson Redheads @ Troubadour

G Love and Special Sauce, Iration @ HOB – Anaheim

Joe Louis Walker @ Arcadia Blues Club

Dada Life, Felix Cartal @ Avalon

Nelly Furtado @ Tonigth Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Kool & The Gang @ Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts

Passafire, Fortunate Youth @ Saint Rocke

Kate Simko @ King King Club

Chester French, Blink 182, Fall Out Boy, The All-American Rejects @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Frank Turner, Murder By Death, The Gaslight Anthem, The Loved Ones @ Avalon

Gipsy Kings @ Greek Theatre

Meat Puppets, Dead Confederate, Ume @ El Rey Theater

Very Be Careful, Andrea Ferraz & D’Agua, Pilar Diaz, DJ Rude One @ The Mint

June Panic & The Learning Curve @ The Airliner Club

Lord Jeff @ Synchronicity Space

Pink, The Ting Tings @ Staples Center

Sugar Ray @ Taste Of Newport

Bajofondo @ Glass House

Joe Henry, Alicia Witt @ Room 5

Dan Dyer, Average White Band, War @ LA County Fair

The English Beat, Drama Zone @ Brixton

Y & T @ Galaxy Theatre

Kim Divine @ Gypsy Den

John Nemeth @ Harvelles

Mint Entertainment @ Key Club

Dragonforce, Sonata Arctica, Taking Dawn @ HOB – Sunset

Philanthro Productions Presents Jason Bentley @ Boulevard 3

Hanne Hukkelberg, Dave Yaden & Skyler Stonestreet, Aras Baskauskas, Hallows, Frontier Ruckers @ Hotel Café

Burning Brides, Danko Jones, Taxi, The Corruption, The Plasticines @ The Viper Room

Absynths, Naima Earth, Family Tree Analog, Vid.I.Ous @ Echo Curio

Saccharine Trust, The Urinals, The chuck Dukowski Sextet, Saturn, Pipsqueak @ The Smell

Meho Plaza, Octave Cat, Kill Kill Kill, This Blinding Light @ Pehrspace

Jay-J, Danny Love, Lil’ Brandon @ Detroit Bar

Musicians Institute Graduation – James Alexander Band, Jamie Meyer, Paul Trudeau, The Boxing Gandhis @ Molly Malones

Night Horse, Sea of Air, Emeralds @ Bootleg

Thirteen Arrows, Lemon Drop Kick, Jeezum Crow, Bad Obsession, Basco Band, Short Necked Giraffes, Dirty Suicide @ Knitting Factory

Kida, 5-6 Deuce, The Savages, Top Notch @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Adrian Bewley, Natalie Wattre, Pale, Kanude, After, Axia @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Monica Richardson, Michael Ripoll, Eddie Berman @ Genghis Cohen

Saturday September 19th


Funky Sole @ Echo (FREE)

Southern Culture on The Skids, Triple Chicken Foot, Speedbuggy, 5’Oclock Somewhere @ Echoplex

The Most Serene Republic, The Grates @ Spaceland

Chelsea Girls, Killola, Go Betty Go @ The Roxy (All Ages)

The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, The Depreciation Guild, Cymbals Eat Guitars @ Troubadour


Mason Jennings, Crash Kings @ El Rey

Porcupine Tree @ Club Nokia

Blacklist Union @ Bar Sinister

Sueflayy Presents: Daniel Hawks, Nikki Lang, After (unconfirmed line-up) @ The Mint

Creedence Clearwater Revisited @ Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts

Bone Thugs N Harmony @ The Grove of Anaheim

Happy Mondays, Psychedlic Furs, Amusement Purks on Fire @ HOB – Anaheim

Average White Band @ Canyon Club

Space Cowboy @ Sabor Lounge

World/Inferno Friendship Society, Regime Noir @ The Knitting Factory

We Shot The Moon, Mansions, The Record Life, Fiasco! @ The Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Ivan Ives, Johnny Polygon @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Train @ Taste of Newport


Bad Boy Bill, Matt Tolfrey @ Avalon


Gabby La La & The Ukulady, Kit’N Tenders, Javarnanda, Megan Jacobs @ Echo Curio

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Every Time I Die, Bring Me The Horizon @ Glass House

Leann Rimes, Dan Dyer @ LA County Fair

Matty G, Pablo Hassan, 12th Planet, Caspa, DJ Evolution @ HOB – Sunset

People, Powder @ Key Club

Kat Parsons, The Appletons, Derek Evans, Dreamers, Ryan Blakely Smith and The Voyage,

Boomkat @ Hotel Cafe

Kottak, DJ Stacee Coleman, Kings of Spade, Soulsail, Sasha and Kliz-O, Vise, Honor Role, @

The viper Room

Global Deejays, Yang, Kid Krazzy @ Henry Fonda Theater

Pink Martini @ Hollywood Bowl

Hiking, The Deadly Finns, Devon Williams @ Pehrspace

Cobra Lillies (EP Release & Fashion Show) @ American Legion Post 206

Railroad to Alaska, Brookline @ Detroit Bar

Sassy Minxx @ Brixton South Bay

Big Whup, So Many Wizards, American Gil & The Major Dudes, Voice On Tape @ The Smell


Mark Ford & The Neptunes Club, Ghosthounds @ Saint Rocke

Evan Robinson, Steve Carson Band, Echo Division, Dead Rabbits @ Molly Malones

I See Hawks in LA, Gina Villalobos, Elliott Randall @ Bootleg

Heather Catelena, Alex Hwang, The Flashcards @ Genghis Cohen



Sunday September 20th

The Avengers, Pansy Division, Paul Collins Beat (feat. members of Nerve) @ Echo

HellYa! Night w/ By Sunlight, Shirley Rolls, American Buffalo, Chris Garneau @ Spaceland

Karl Blau, No Kids, Tara Jane O’Neil, Mount Eerie @ Eagle Rock Center for the Arts


The Radiators @ Saint Rocke

Destruction of Rose @ Cobalt Café

Paris Strother, Ryan McDermott, Sunday Jazz Jam @ Room 5


Gov’t Mule, Carney @ HOB – Anaheim

Peter Frampton @ The Canyon Club

Ravi Shankar @ Hollywood Bowl

Kinky, Omar Torrez @ Grand Performances

Legal Weapon, Sylvia Juncosa, Nels Cline, Jon Wahl, Mike Watt & The Missingman,

Saccharine Trust, Carnage Asada, Bag Theory @ The Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, We Were Promised Jetpacks @ The Knitting Factory

Doro, Resistance, Aukus, Sex Dept. @ Key Club

LAZ, Strong Arm Steady @ Zanzibar

Pieta Brown @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

Dan Dyer @ LA Couny Fair

Superficial Saints @ Cozy’s Bar & Grill

Placebo @ Club Nokia

Quincy Blaque, Ken Stacey, Magnolia Memoir, Still Waters Run Deep, Nervous Breakdown @ Hotel Café

387 Music Entertainment Presents: Kalle Goh, Elena Deglinnocenti @ The Mint

High Voltage Presents: Loce N Load, Katie Cole, Livan, Dead Wasps @ The Viper Room

ARTN-SHANT All Stars Grand Concert @ Greek Theatre

India Calling @ Hollywood Bowl

Gospel Brunch @ HOB – Sunset (10 am; 1 pm seatings)

Clara Lofaro, Sheryl Cohen @ Molly Malones

Tags: