CONCERT BLAST 07/20-07/26

Tonight – I’d suggest you drop by Spaceland to check out Andy Clockwise.  I haven’t seen them in concert, so I can’t vouch for the performance, but the rhythmic melodies on songs like Man And The Monkey and My Generation are cool to listen to.  They also sound like they have great versatility – check out Everybody’s In A Band – to see just how much range they have.  Hear all the songs at www.myspace.com/andyclockwise. 

Considering I was not fortunate enough to get tickets to John Butler Trio at Troubadour before the show sold out, Tuesday my recommendation has to be Cinespace for DIM MAK Tuesdays and Mark The Cobrasnake’s Birthday event.  It should be a great dance party and I imagine there will be some surprise guest appearances (anyone remember the last birthday at Dim Mak Tuesdays when Bangalter showed up?!??!)

Wednesday I’ve got two recommendations – Voxhaul Broadcast and The French Semester at Pershing Square downtown in the early evening for some LA homegrown indie music.  On the Westside, the talented The Muddy Reds will be playing their blend of jam and rock at Dakota Live Music Lounge.

Thursday there is too much rock music to choose from – Wavves at The Smell,  Semi-Precious Weapons at The Viper Room, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros at Hammer Museum, Rumpsringa and Haim at The Roxy.  Depending on what flavor of rock you like – that will dictate your choices.  FYI, Semi-Precious Weapons is playing several days in a row at The Viper Room and should not be missed if you can make it out.

Friday is hitting strong with an undoubtedly packed house at Troubadour for UK bad asses La Roux; fun old-school hip-hop stylings celebrating their 20+ year careers from De La Soul at The Key Club and on Conan; and the bananas dance party that is Girl Talk at the Fox Theater in Pomona (where, allegedly, you can get in for free with the right number of Squirt cans/bottles). 

Saturday will dose LA with some more good music – Glass Candy and Cut Chemist being my top picks.  Unfortunately, I will be out of town.

The week finishes up with my hometown (and high-school) homie, Kid Cudi at the House of Blues – Sunset performing his smash hit Day N Nite, hopefully with some of my other favorite material from him (“Embrace The Martian”, “That New New”; “50 Ways to Make A Record”; etc.) with Asher Roth also performing.  

 

CONCERT BLAST

Monday July 20th

 

Spin The Bottle (Presented By Mark The Cobrasnake) @ The Roxy

Murder FM, Ledaswan, Juke Kartel, Talking Dawn, Cassie Steele @ The Viper Room

The Dead Weather & 500 Days of Summer Listening Party (Free Admission) @ The Viper Room (Downstairs)

Japanese Motors, Sweaters, Grand Elegance, The Growlers @ The Echo (Echoplex)

Andy Clockwise, Little Red Radio, The ’87 Stick Up Kids, Pterodactyl @ Spaceland

The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Girls, Champagne Socialists @ Echo

Il Divo @ Gibson Amphitheatre

Jim Rose Circus vs. Jake-the snake – Roberts, Sinn Bodhi, The Order of the Fly @ Troubadour

Natalie Warner, Lucy Walsh, Brandi Shearer, Craig Marshall @ The Hotel Cafe

60 Watt Kid @ Pehrspace

Eyes St To Kill, Destruction of A Rose @ Cobalt Café

Kate Voegele @ Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Steel Panther @ Key Club

Samantha Tobey, The Mint Session @ The Mint

Last American Buffalo, Spirit Vine, Diamond Light, Steelwells @ Silverlake Lounge

Xx royalchord xx, psychic reality, twisted wires @ The Smell

Jessie Payo, Mitch Allan, Brandon Rogers, David Hodges, Wildcat @ Molly Malones

 

 

Tuesday July 21st

 

Dances With White Girls, Sharooz, Them Jeans, Dan Oh (Mark The Cobrasnake Birthday Party) @ Cinespace

Jay Branna, Terra Naomi, Civalias @ The Roxy

Clutch, Baroness, Lionize @ HOB – Sunset

Micachu & The Shapes, Tune Yards @ Echo/Echoplex

The Dawn Riders, The Rocketz, Johnny Hootrock, Southern California Rocket Dynamics @ The Viper Room

Mike Monosky, Gin & Frolic, Elenor Whitmore, Go Sunday @ The Viper Room (Downstairs)

John Butler Trio, Nicky bomba @ Troubadour (SOLD OUT)

Counting Crows, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Augustana @ Greek Theatre

Matt Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), The Parson Red Heads, The Romany Rye @ Spaceland

Chris Pierce, Susan Marshall, Miranda Lee Richardss @ The Hotel Cafe

Ryan Hill, Whisper in the Roar, Jake Coco @ Molly Malones

Matthe Sweet @ The Grammy Museum

Drop Dead, Gorgeous, Heis Legend, Before Their Eyes, Eyes Set To Kill @ Key Club

Los Angeles Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

Sharif @ Genghis Cohen

Cubensis (Grateful Dead Tribute) @ Marlin Bar & Grill

International Farmers, Dub Seeds @ Café Boogaloo

The Black Hollies @ Echo Curio

Hollywood Music Min Media Awards Showcase w/ Beauty Supply, Shawn Hlookoff @ The Mint

Armada @ Silverlake Lounge

Zodiac Death Valley, Black Apples, Les Blanks, The New Room @ Bordello

Brig House Band @ The Brig

 

 

 

Wednesday July 22nd

 

The Weakerthans, Jason Collett @ The Roxy

VOXHAUL BROADCAST, THE FRENCH SEMESTER, Union Line @ Pershing Square

Noisettes, The Magic Wands, Barracks @ Spaceland

The Mighty Diamonds backed by Yellowhall Dub Squad and Scientist @ Echoplex

Lacuna Coil, Kill Hannah, Seventh Void, Dommin @ HOB – Sunset

The Muddy Reds, Nate LaPointe Band @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Mat Kearney @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

A Static Lullaby, Asking Alexandria, Motionless In White, Tides of Man, Valora @ The Knitting Factory

Grove Bridge, Silhouettes in Haze @ Knitting Factory (Front)

Rick Brantley, Rachel Goodrich @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit)

Elbo, Jesca Hoop, Mellowdrone @ The Wiltern

No Doubt, Paramore @ Gibson Amphitheatre

David Garza, Raul Pacheco (Of Ozomatli), Megan Jacobs @ The Mint

Master, Pathlogoy, Rachel Goodrich, Motionless in White, A Static Lullaby, Dreaming Dead @ The Knitting Factory

Derek Evans, David Ryan Harris, Isaac Russell, C Vincent Plummer, Andrew Vladeck @ The Hotel Café

Fourplay, Boney James @ Hollywood Bowl

Anthony Snape @ Genghis Cohen

Retro Transit Authority @ Brennans Pub

Rich Sheldon @ O’Brien’s Irish Pub

Magnus Hitch @ Cat Club

Hans David Rearick @ Venice Bistro

August Burns Red, blessthefall, Enter Shakiri @ Key Club

Billy Boy On Poison, The 1921A, Vas Defrans, Din Caliber @ The Troubadour

Action 45 @ The Slide Bar

Isamu McGregor @ Catalina Jazz Club

Water & Bodies, Hotel St. George, Ceetahsaurus, Regrets & Brunettes @ Silverlake Lounge

Watts Ensemble, Brian Walsh Trio @ Bootleg Theatre

Emily O’Halloran, EZ Tiger @ Molly Malones

Sashamon, Fortunate Youth @ Saint Rocke

 

 

Thursday July 23rd

 

KROQ Locals Only Presents Robert Francis, Rumspringa, Haim @ The Roxy

Monte Negro, The Alternates, The Royal Bloodline @ HOB – Sunset

Semi Precious Weapons, Lady Sinatra, Purple Melon, DJ High Voltage @ The Viper Room

Russ Darby (From Flight of the Conchords) @ Henry Fonda THeatre

Pato Banton, The Pharcyde @ Key Club

Spirit Animal, Robotanists, Tigers Can Bite You @ Spaceland

Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Concern, Former Ghosts, Square on Square @ Echo

Jesca Hoop, Audtin Hartley-Leonard, Cosio, Rachel Goodrich, Kat Ottosen @ The Hotel Cafe

Jason Aldean @ The Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Master, Goreaphobia, Dreaming Dead, Horrid, Sacrificial Slaughter, Crematorium, Burning At The Stake, With A Vengeance, Schizofrenic @ The Knitting Factory (Front)

Rocco Deluca and The Burden @ Pershing Square

Sunny Way, The Hard To Get, Becky Kessler, Threadspinner @ The Mint

Squirrel Nut Zippers @ Santa Monica Pier

Stephanie Schniederman @ Genghis Cohen

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros @ Hammer Museum

The Rescues, The Paper Raincoat, Amy Kuney, Kyler England @ The Troubadour

Eric Hutchinson, Anya Marina @ El Rey

Destroy The Runner @ Whisky A Go Go

Matt Brouwer, Press Play @ Angelus Temple

Tribal Seeds @ Beachfront 301

International Farmers @ The Shore

LA Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

Ninja Academy, Judgement Day @ Bootleg Theater

The Shore, Bolero, Old California @ Bordello

Carla Werner, Phoenix & The Turtle, The Nocturnes @ Echo Curio

Wavves, Made In Mexisco, PROTECTTME, Showgirls @ The Smell

The Diviners, Your Very Own, Balthrop Alabama @ Molly Malones

Until June, Huntingfield, Pawnshop Kings @ Saint Rocke

 

 

Friday July 24th

 

Glitch Mob, Nosaj Thing, Daddy Kev @ The Roxy

LA ROUX, Io Echo @ Troubadour

Poison The Well, Bane, Madball, Terror, Trapped Under Ice @ HOB – Sunset

Semi Precious Weapons, Ultraviolet Sound, Prima Donna, The Shakers, DJ Jamie Scrap @ The Viper Room

De La Soul @ Key Club

De La Soul @ Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Amel Larrieux @ Conga Room

Pangea Collective @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Girl Talk @ Fox Theater Pomona

Spirits in the Sky, The Seeds, Mike Randle @ Echoplex

The Black Watch @ Echo

The Golden Filter @ Avalon

Dave Schulz, The Smart Set, Drew Broadrick, Derek Schanche @ The Mint

The Bad Plus, Wendy Lewis @ Grand Performances

Michael Feinstein, Jewel, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra @ Hollywood Bowl

The Art of Song w/ The Hollywood Bowl Orchestra @ Hollywood Bowl

Damion Suomi, Zack Hexum, Kari Kimmel, Michelle Shaprow, Aya Larkin @ The Hotel Café

Molly Vamp, Terminal 6, The Chemic Theory, 4Shadow @ The Knitting Factory

International Pop Overthrow: Brian Dox & The 33rd Degree, Adam Bones, Megasapien, Sol Giant, Nex Maximum Donkey, Throwback Suburbia, Royal Gents, Blackout 101 @ The Knitting Factory

The Sweet Dominiques @ The Good Hurt

Candye Kane @ Cozy’s Bar & Grill

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats @ Harvelles

Matthew David @ Echo Curio

DJ Oggy @ Mayan Theatre

Vaudeville, Jack Wilson Jr., Seasons @ Pehrspace

Joy Ann, All The Grown Ups, Suicide Cowboy @ Molly Malones

The Ofersures, Sand Section, Peter Goetz @ Saint Rocke

 

 

Saturday July 25th

Thrash & Burn, Devil Driver, Emmure, Despise, Icon, My Children My Bride, Veil of Maya @ HOB – Sunset

Gilby Clarke, Semi Precious Weapons, StarSkream, Astrilia Celeste, Out of Grey @ The Viper Room

Glass Candy @ 613 Imperial

Cut Chemist, We Are The World @ Getty Center

The Handsome Faily, Daniel Knox @ Spaceland

Funky Sole @ Echo

Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ Echoplex

Bang Tango @ Knitting Factory

Trapst, Since October, Divide the Day, Inept @ Troubadour

William Fitzsimmons, AM, Chris Townsend, Jane Lui, Pierre De Reeder & The Everyday Visuals @ The Hotel Café

Girlie Girl, Catfight Show @ El Rey

Pinkaprom II Presented by Pink-A-Boo w/ Rent To Own, Pangea Collective, Pete Hopkins, etc. @ The Mint

Seasons, Eliza Rickman, Marvelous Toy @ Echo Curio

Mad Caddies @ Saint Rocke

Bullets and Octane, Death By Stereo, MxPx @ Shore Ultra Lounge

Blackstone Heist @ Autry National Center (Griffith Park)

Iration @ Beachfront 301

New Tomorrow @ Blue Café Huntington Beach

The Mighty Regis @ Gallagher’s Pub & Grill

Novalima, Curumin @ Grand Performances

Rocco Deluca and The Burden, Beau Black, Sara Haze, Chris Pierce, Ingram Hill, Leila Broussard @ John Anson Ford Amphitheatre

Dj Oggy @ Blue Moon

Paul Chesne @ O’Brien’s Irish Pub

Loomis and The Lust @ Rusty’s Surf Ranch

The Muddy Reds @ King Neptunes

Bernie Larsen, Jessica Santaferraro, Melissa Rapp, Elle Carpenter @ Molly Malones

 

 

Sunday July 26th

 

Chin Chin (Full Band) @ The Roxy

KID CUDI, Asher Roth @ HOB – Sunset

DJ Quik @ Key Clu

Aedose, Killkoy, The Broken Remotes, Star Parts @ The Viper Room

The Metal Shakespeare Company @ Spaceland

David Serby, Jaimi Shuey, The Lincoln Bedroom @ Echo (5 pm)

Part Time Punks – Smith/Morrissey Nite @ Echo

LA SKA WARS @ Knitting Factory

Songwriters Sunday @ The Hotel Café

Grace Jones, Of Montreal, Dengue Fever @ Hollywood Bowl

James & DI Maria @ The Mint

Pam Shaffer, The Blank Tapes, Le Switch @ Echo Curio

George Thorogood & The Destroyers @ Greek Theatre

The Wiggles @ Gibson Amphitheatre

The Handsome Family, The Mekons, Daniel Knox @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

Pato Banton and the Now Generation @ briXton

KSM, Hoobastank @ The Block at Orange

Press Play @ Angelus Temple

Tomorrows Bad Seeds @ Beachfront 301

Rebelution @ Hermosa Beach Pier

Barbara King, Traildriver @ Molly Malones

 

 

Tags: