CONCERT BLAST 07/13 – 07/19

Hey.  Hope you’re doing well and enjoyed your weekends.  I also hope you got to see some of the exceptional music that was in town last week.  I’m still high from LMFAO’s Party Rock Roxy performance, The French Semester’s sweet and smooth hand-claps seen at On The Rox and Mayer Hawthorne’s guest appearance at The Viper Room. 

Unfortunately for us, LA’s concert calendar doesn’t like quite as stellar this week.  After tonight (Mr. Hudson!!!, or Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head and Hey Champ, or DJ AM, or Incubus or Evan Way or Japanese Motors or Funkmosphere or Madi Diaz) – the middle of the week just isn’t packing the heat that I’ve come to expect on a night in and night out basis.  I suppose that can be appreciated because it makes Tuesday night and Wednesday nights’ entertainment decisions much easier (Bonobo on Tuesday; taking a day off Wednesday).  

Thankfully, come Thursday – the concert calendar picks up again.  No matter where you are in town on Thursday night – good music won’t be far away: for west-siders – Chicago Afrobeat Project brings their worldly and rhythm heavy vibe to Zanzibar and Warpaint is playing the Hammer Museum; for people living in WeHo and mid-town, the El Rey hosts The Mae Shi, Agent Orange, Spider Problem, all the original members of The Zeros will be at Troubadour, and Hot Buttered Rum is bringing their funky bluegrass to The Mint; for east-siders – Echo Curio is hosting an event sponsored by Performer Magazine featuring my local favorites, The French Semester, along with The Spires and Tall Tales. 

Come the weekend – LA gets a heavy dosage of hip-hop that came up in the late 90s and start of the new millennium.  Bubba Sparxx and Devin The Dude both perform at The Knitting Factory on Friday night; Cage and Yak Ballz play at El Rey on Saturday.  By far the best hip-hop appearance of the weekend though goes to RJD2, who will be playing on Saturday at the FMLY Beach Dazed Event.  If hip-hop is not your thing – don’t fret – there is plenty of other good music. 

If you are into arts/crafts/music events, SUPERGOODMUSIC’s friend, ISGOODMUSIC is presenting BLOOMFEST 2009, in conjunction with LARABA and EVFA, on Saturday from 11 am – 11 pm with 14 bands scheduled to perform.  The festival is an outdoor music and arts festival in honor of Joel Bloom.  The French Semester, Robotanists, AM, Black Kites and Healamonster and Tarsier are just a handful of the acts who are scheduled to play.  Find out more detailed information about the line-up here – http://www.myspace.com/bloomfestla.

If hip-hop and arts/crafts/music fairs are not your scene – maybe I will see you at Ceu at The Roxy for Brazilian nights.  Ceu has a beautiful voice and is one of the first artists to release on Starbucks’ label.  Her second album, Vagarosa, has been receiving great reviews recently.  Also, on Saturday, you might check out Brand New at The Troubadour, Cold Play at Home Depot Center or Hey Champ spinning at Bardot.  

For Sunday – simply because I love the venue and the company – I suggest you go to The Hotel Café for the TOMS Shoes Event.  Chris Pierce will be playing!

This CONCERT BLAST takes you through Sunday July 19th, 2009 and the ON THE RADAR section has a few key updates for September, Octobor and November concerts.  As always, please feel free to send me any LA related concert information that is not represented on the blast and I will make an appropriate update on supergoodmusic.com’s blog.  


CONCERT BLAST

Monday July 13th

 

Mark “The Cobrasnake” Presents Spin The Bottle w/ DJ AM @ The Roxy

Incubus, The Duke spirit @ Hollywood Bowl

Evan Way, Last American Buffalo, Avi Buffalo, Greg Jong @ Silverlake Lounge

Kevin Kanner Quintet, J-Logic, Saadi Hall @ The Mint (FREE)

Soul Satisfaction Mondays @ The Viper Room

Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head, Andy Clockwise, Broken Meters, Hey Champ @ Spaceland

Japanese Motors, Dirt Dress, UV Lights, Correatown @ The Echo

PROTECTME, 60 Watt Kid, Seahouse, Exit Wound @ Women

Beyonce, Richgirl @ Staples Center

Scrote @ Cinema Bar

Mr. Hudson @ Troubadour

I Am Omni, Madi Diaz @ Hunnypot Unlimited

Funkmosphere @ Carbon

Coconot Coolouts, Personal and The Pizzas, The Anasazis, Woah HUnx @ The Smell

JT Spangler, Kathryn Ostenberg, Erin Ivey, Madi Diaz @ Room 5

Steel Panther @ Key Club

Jeremy Buck & The Bang @ Saint Rocke

Chantel Kreviazuk, Elizaveta, Naomi Strimer, Katie Cole @ The Hotel Cafe

Jessie Payo, Mitch Allan, Brandon Rogers, David Hodges, Steve McMorra @ Molly Malones

Open Mic Night w/ special guest The Fresh @ Genghis Cohen

Pistol Beauty, Criminal Behavior, Time Travel @ Whisky A Go Go

 

 

Tuesday July 14th

 

Bravo Beethoven! w/ LA Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

Katie Costello, Spring Standards @ Saint Rocke

Scarlet Grey, Lido Beach, Oh No Not Stereo, the leisurelles @ Troubadour

Hopkinson, Steve Cookie, Waiting for 11:11, Kara Krainger @ The Viper Room

Bebe @ Amoeba (6 pm)

The Steelwells, We Are The Pilots, Argyle Smile @ The Mint

Larissa McKay, Dwain Phillis, Brett Collins @ The Viper Room (downstairs)

The Datsuns, Spirit Vine @ The Echo

Ivy Walls, Blue Jungle, Winston & The Telescreen @ Bordello

Buckshort @ Silverlake Lounge

The Soft Hands @ The Prospector

Kurt Elling @ Catalina Bar & Grill Jazz Club

The Additives @ Liquid Lounge

Apes of Wrath @ The Prospector

Los Angeles Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

Brindi, Will Edwards @ Room 5

Bonobo @ King King Club

Laura Veirs, Bleu, Adam Bones, Mike Viola, Luluc @ The Hotel Café

Bidwell @ Key Club

Cubensis @ Marlin Bar & Grill

DJ Doughboy, Alliance, JMD @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Sugar Ray @ Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

The Child, Mini Mansions @ Spaceland

Bidwell, Goodnight Sunrise, The Real You, Taylor Warren, Culprit @ Key Club

Bobby Matos Latin Jazz Ensemble @ Hollywood and Highland

Sandra Piller, Amy Wallace, Gayle Day @ Molly Malones

Jessica Jay, Kathleen Blackwell, Tony Lasley, John Zipperer & Friends, Spaci Traci @ Genghis Cohen

Kevin Ray, Brindl, Kail Baxley, Greg Roth @ Room 5

H. Letham, Ballad The Memory, Johnny Strat @ Whisky A Go Go

 

 

Wednesday July 15th

 

Boomkat, Vogue in the Movement, Kingsley, The Marquee Act, Hope for AM @ The Roxy

Luluc, Rachel Cantu, Real George, Watts Ensemble @ Bootleg

Fol Chen, 60 Watt Kid @ Pershing Square

Oh No Joe & Tsurgui No Uta, The Alternates, Tara Holloway @ The Mint

Muf’n Top, Robbie David, Thunderdikk, Thomas Ian Nichols, Venice Maki @ The Viper Room

A Race Called Man, Frank Doll & Broken Toys, Blue Judy, Wildlife, R5 @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

Black Carl, Five High @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Mere Mortals, Actress @ Silverlake Lounge

The Veils, Luke Top, Other Girls @ Spaceland

Holly Conlan, Max Morgan @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Evan Way, Brittan Ashford, Red Tag Rummage Sale @ Echo Curio

Hollywood U2, Led Zepplica @ Key Club’

Kurt Elling @ Catalina Bar & Grill Jazz Club

Kim D & The Killer Bees @ Crane’s Hollywood Tavern

Veil Era @ The Scene Bar

Kris Allen @ Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Choklate @ Little Temple

Just Off Turner @ Jimmy’s Lounge

Ryan Cabrera, Mozella, Tim Myers @ Troubadour

The Additives @ Relax Bar

The ESPYS @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

Actress @ Silverlake Lounge

Abigail Williams, Goatwhore, Success Will Write Apocalypse, Across The Sky, Abysmal Dawn, Daath @ Whisky A Go Go

Trinity, Tippa Lee, Screening of Return of the Rub-A-Dub Style @ Echoplex

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros

Charlie Mars, David Ryan Harris, The Spring Standards @ The Hotel Cafe

Xu Xu Fang @ Three Clubs Cocktail Lounge

Cantu, Real George @ Chocolate Theatre

What Bird, Jackie Tohn, Chris Pierce @ Room 5

Huntsville, Pillbilly Nights @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Bat McGrath, Rania, Craig Greenberg @ Genghis Cohen

Aaron Anderson, Evan Roman, Layla Lane @ Molly Malones

 

 

Thursday July 16th

 

The Germs, Spider Problem, Agent Orange, The Mae Shi @ El Re Theatre

Foreign Born, Warpaint @ Hammer Museum

Daughtry @ Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Ginger Wildheart, NazcarNation, Lord T and Eloise, Meese @ The Viper Room

Obscure Beatury @ Cobalt Café

Can of Jam Presents: Battle For Los Angeles @ Knitting Factory

Skeletonwitch, Saviours, Trap Them, Neurotoxin @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Kurt Elling @ Catalina Bar & Grill Jazz Club

Defending The Pilot, Stay, Thoughts in Frame, Listen Children, The Hollow @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Spanglish Fly @ Cabana Club

Pro’jekt LA Summer Series @ Space 15 Twenty

Gorgeous Got A Gun, The Ruse, Terrplane Sun @ Saint Rocke

Joan Jett & The Blackhearts @ Pacific Amphitheatre

Dirty Sweet, Bloodcat Love, White Arrows, Heavy Young Heathens @ Spaceland

American Idols Live @ The Staples Center

The Very Best, Rainbow Arabia, Bersa Discos @ Echoplex

The Spires, The French Semester, Tall Tales @ Echo Curio

The Cowboy Junkies, Son Volt @ The Wiltern

The Zeros, The Muffs, Prima Donna @ Troubadour

Gillian Welch @ Largo

Pollyn, Orisha, Healamonster & Tarsier, Firs @ Silverlake Lounge

The Flying Tourbillion Orchestra, The Monolators, Kissing Cousins, French Miami @ The Echo

Hot Buttered Rum, Erin Ivey @ The Mint

Jet, Red Cortez, Paper Tongues@ Key Club

Mark Mallman @ Three of Clubs

Stephe Petree, Press Play @ Angelus Temple

Risa Binder @ Genghis Cohen

Amber Ojeda @ Little Temple

Tribal Seeds @ Perhsing Square

Kid Theodore @ Rainbow Bar & Grill

Thenewno 2 @ The Grammy Museum

The Northstar Session, Kate Earl, Rachel Goodrich, Madi Diaz @ The Hotel Café

Red Cortez @ Key Club

Muf’n Top, The Dead Notes, Sapphire Road, This Big @ The Dakota Lounge

Lily Wilson, Debra Davis, Blake Knight, Peter Daily @ Molly Malones

Risa Bender, Vanya Green, Michelle Armstrong, Estrella Cristana @ Genghis Cohen

Melissa Collins, Brian Bitner, GT & Sktyzmatic, One High Five @ Whisky A Go Go

Chicago Afrobeat Project, Locos Por Juana @ Zanzibar

Whiteboy Comedy Showcase @ Room 5

Can of Jam Presents @ HOB – Sunset Strip

Bravo Beethoven! w/ the LA Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

 

 

Friday July 17th

 

Girl In A Coma, Miss Derringer, Normandie @ Alex’s Bar

Cash’d Out, High 90s, Lukas Rossi, Apes of Wrath @ The Viper Room

Devin The Dude, Da Funkyard, Gooneez, Freddie Gibbs @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Bubba Sparxx, Precise, Judamang, The Bizness, The Big Dice @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Pearl Elsewhere Flask, Aces High, Shall See His Fate, Invisible Animals @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Mandorico, Hot Butter w/ Dj Lady Sha @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

Crater Farmer @ Echo Curio

Upstream @ Saint Rocke

Demi Lovato, David Archuleta @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

The Builders and the Butchers, Illinois, Eastern Conference Champions @ Spaceland

Peter Holsapple, Chris Stamey @ McCabe’s

Kurt Elling @ Catalina Bar & Grill Jazz Club

Arc Angeles, The Bluebonnets @ HOB – Sunset Strip

Kill Kill Kill, Stilleto Formal, The Valley Arena @ Pehrspace

Toadies, Ginger Wildheart, The Willowz, Roll the Tanks @ El Rey

Mark Mallman @ Bootleg

Kim Fowley’s Hollywood Sexual Underground @ Redwood Bar & Grill

C. J. Ramone (of the Ramones) @ Whisky A Go Go

Pangea Pop-Up Shop Opening Party @ Space 15 Twenty

David Liebe Hart and Adam Papagan @ Synchronicity

Tears for Fears @ Pacific Amphitheatre

Charlie Wilson, Keith Sweat, Jupiter Rising @ Club Nokia

Faith Hill w/ Hollywood Bowl Orchestra @ Hollywood Bowl

DUBLUVA @ SHORE Ultra Lounge

Switch @ Avalon

Pete Richard @ Café Muse

Demi Lovato @ Tonight Show w/ Conan O’Brien

Our Neighbor Barry @ Café Boogaloo

Slyther, Vagabond, Scour, All Left Out @ Whisky A Go Go

New Maximum Donkey @ The Scene Bar

Ratt & Extreme @ The Wiltern

Tori Amos @ Greek Theatre

Rick Ross @ Club Nokia

Three Mile Pilot, Optiganally Yours @ Echoplex

The Happy Hollows, The Valley Arena @ The Echo

Stepping Feet (DMB Tribute), The Goodland, Damon Castillo @ Saint Rocke

Ceu, Andrea Ferraz, Patrizia Liquidara @ The Roxy

Mika Miko, Audacity, The Widow Babies, UV Lights @ The Smell

The Donnas, Hunx & His Punx, Woah Hunx @ Troubadour

DJ Oggy @ Mayan Theatre

Daughtry @ Jimmy Kimmel Live

Ray LaMontagne @ Late Late Show w/ Craig Ferguson

Voicesvoices @ Pehrspace

Emergenza @ Key Club

Michael Cionni, The Reflectacles, James Beauregard @ Molly Malones

Stephen Ashbrook, Anders Osborne @ The Mint

The Mother Hips, Hot Buttered Rum, Blue James Band @ briXton

Anders Osborne, Clarence Bucaro, Johnny Sansone @ The Mint

Jessica Lea Mayfield, Matthew Perryman Jones, Jayber Crow, The Dailies, The Quiet, Damion Suomi @ The Hotel Café

Lisa Parade, Bernie Larsen, Rossana, Ariana Hall @ Genghis Cohen

 

 

Saturday July 18th

 

Faith Hill w/ Hollywood Bowl Orchestra @ Hollywood Bowl

BLOOMFEST 2009 feat. Christopher Dallman, Dudley Saunders, Amiena, Fire Bug, Garland, The French Semester, Seasons, Spirit Vine, Black Kites, Tawny Ellis, Robotanists, AM, boxViolet, Healamonster and Tarsier

The Donnas, Psychostar, Jessie Deluxe, Rainman Suite @ Alex’s Bar

Sebastian Clark, Normandie Wilson @ McCabe’s

AMK, Bavab Bavab, Sleepwalkers Local @ Echo Curio

Cage, Yak Ballz @ El Rey Theater

Kurt Elling @ Catalina Bar & Grill Jazz Club

The Reverend Beat Man, Johnny Hootrock, Delaney Davidson @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Tarrish Potter @ Room 5

Los Pinguos, The People’s Party @ The Mint

Dog, AMK, Bavab Bavab, The Sibleys @ Echo Curio

Girl In A Coma, Miss Derringer, Killola @ Knitting Factory

Trespassers William, The Theater Fire, Robert Gomez @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

The Girls, The Atoms, Shoot It Up, Quan & The Chinese Takeouts @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

The Radiolites, Soy Disco, Vida Espia, Canseco, Ideas Divergentes @ HOB – Sunset

Emergenza @ Key Club

RJD2, Voxtrot, Giant Drag, Alligators, Haim, LaVendi @ Out Of Asia (FMLY’s Beach Dazed)

Light, Mack Winston & The Reflections, Widower, Renato Parada @ Pehrspace

So Many Dynamos, Cast Spells, Kinch @ Spaceland

Men, Dance With White Girls, Hey Willpower @ Echoplex

Azure Ray, Janu and The Whalesharks @ The Glass House

Meth Teeth, Christmas Island, Pterodactyl, BiPolar Bear @ The Smell

Brand New, Dios Malos @ Troubadour (Sold Out)

Coldplay, Amadou & Miriam, Kitty Daisy & Lewis @ Home Depot Center

Your Majesty, Riplee, Philip Seymour Offman @ Out Of Asia (FMLY Beach Dazed Festival)

Hey Champ @ Bardot

B Foundation Record Release Party, Zen Robbi, Pacific Dub, Mike Pinto @ The Roxy

Photons, Jalopy, Candygram for Mongo, Van Nuys Music Corporation @ Molly Malones

Gilby Clarke, Supertone, Ellie Sky, Tommy Peacock, Pillbox Porno, The Dime @ The Viper Rom

Graveyard, Night Horse, Wake Up Lucid @ Bootleg Theater

Brian Buckley Band, Jeremy Buck & The Bang, The Ventriloquists, Static Pulse, Dj Doughboy @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

WAZ, Freddy & Francine, Natalie Gelman, Michelle Featherstone, Selena Garcia @ The Hotel Café

Hunnypot House Party w/ Surprise DJ Guests @ Hunnypot Unlimited (8926 ½ National Blvd.; 3 pm – 12 am)

Lisa Turner, Tim Turner, Jesse Lynn, Jessie Friedman @ Genghis Cohen

The 3rd Degree, Bluembrace, Murk Slough @ Whisky A Go Go

 

 

Sunday July 19th

 

Featherbead, Private Beach @ Echo Curio

Awol One, The Shapeshifters, 2 Mex, Factor @ Knitting Factory

Ivoryline, Cromwell, A Sky Harbor, Golden State @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Links, Evan Voytas, Django James & The Midnight Squares @ Spaceland

Psychic Ills, Indian Jewelry @ The Echo

Natalie Davidson, Theory of Funkativity @ Molly Malones

Syd Straw, Rich Mahan, The Unlawful Kings @ Echo

Shotgun Showdown, Ledaswan, The Happy Casualties @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Alice Peacock, Alissa Moreno @ McCabe’s

Somerset West, Lexicon, William Tell, Get Back Loretta, DJ High Voltage @ The Viper Room

387 Music Entertainment @ The Mint

DJ Lars Behrenroth, Wayne Lyons @ Space 15 Twenty

TOMS Shoes Benefit Night – Jim Bianco, Brother Sal, Buddy, Holly Conlan, Chris Pierce and many more (8pm – 1 am) @ The Hotel Café

Porgy & Bess, LA Philharmonic @ Hollywood Bowl

 

 

ON THE RADAR

 

7/20 – Japanese Motors, Sweaters @ The Echo (Echoplex)

7/21 – John Butler Trio @ Troubadour (SOLD OUT)

7/21 – Counting Crows, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Augustana @ Greek Theatre

7/22 – The Muddy Reds, Nate LaPointe Band @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

7/23 – Russ Darby (From Flight of the Conchords) @ Henry Fonda THeatre

7/23 – Pato Banton, The Pharcyde @ Key Club

7/24 – De La Soul @ Key Club

7/24 – Amel Larrieux @ Conga Room

7/24 – Nosaj Thing, The Glitch Mob @ The Roxy

7/24 – La Roux @ Troubadour

7/24 – Pangea Collective @ Dakota Live Music Lounge

7/24 – Girl Talk @ Fox Theater Pomona

7/25 – Glass Candy @ 613 Imperial

7/26 – Asher Roth, Kid Cudi @ HOB – Sunset

7/26 – DJ Quik @ Key Club

7/27 – The Mekons @ Echo

7/27 – No Doubt, Paramore, The Sounds @ Gibson Amphitheatre

7/28 – Karl Denson’s Trio @ Hollywood & Highland Center

7/28 – Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

7/28 – Regina Spektor @ El Rey Theatre

7/28 – No Doubt, Paramore, The Sounds @ Gibson Amphitheatre

7/28 – Glasvegas, Ida Maria @ Henry Fonda Theatre

7/29 – Crystal Antlers, Mika Miko @ Alex’s Bar

7/29 – Bedouin Soundclash, Pigeon John @ The Roxy

7/30 – Gram Rabbit, Oliver Future @ Troubadour

7/30 – The Sounds @ Key Club

7/31 – The French Semester @ Knitting Factory

7/31 – Deerhoof @ Echoplex

8/01 – VAMPS @ The Wiltern

8/01  - N.E.R.D. @ Aalon

8/02 – ALO @ Hermosa Beach Pier

8/02 – The Pack @ The Roxy

8/03 – Gomez, Blind Pilot @ The Wiltern

8/04 – Bowerbirds, Megafaun @ Echo

8/04 – The Ting Tings @ Club Nokia

8/04 – Lykke Li @ The Wiltern

8/05 – Dwele  @ Key Club

8/07 – Herbie Hancock @ Hollywood Bowl

8/07- Lyle Lovett, Madeline Peyroux @ Greek Theatre

8/07 – Los Amigos Invisibles, West Indian Girl @ HOB – Sunset Strip

8/07 – Big Sam’s Funky Nation @ The Mint

8/07 – Black Eyed Peas @ OC Super Fair

8/08 – Rock The Bells feat. Ice Cube, Nas, Big Boi, Busta Rhymes, The Roots, Reflection Eternal, Common, K’Naan, RZA, GZA, Raekwon, The Knux, Eyedea & Abilities, Pete Rock, KRS-One, Supernatural, Murs, Chali 2na, Evidence & Alchemist, and others…@ San Manuel Amphitheatre

8/08 – Morris Day & The Time @ Greek Theatre

8/08 – Rye Rye, A-Trak, Busy P, Chromeo, Crystal Castles, Sinden, Underworld, Sebastian @ The Forum

8/08 – Morris Day & The Time @ Greek Theatre

8/08 – Casiokids @ Spaceland

8/09 – Toots and The Maytals @ Hollywood Bowl

8/12 – N.A.S.A @ El Rey

8/12 – Dr. John, James Cotton, Buddy Guy @ Hollywood Bowl

8/13 – Eric Krasno & Chapter 2, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk @ Key Club

8/13 – Drake, Soulja Boy, Young Jeezy, Lil’ Wayne @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/13 – Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers @ briXton

8/15 – Method Man @ HOB – Sunset Strip

8/16 – Nite Jewel @ Echo

8/16 – Phoenix, Metric @ Greek Theatre

8/19 – Atmosphere @ Hollywood Palladium

8/19 – Max Tundra @ Spaceland

8/20 – Carney @ The Roxy Theatre

8/20 – Tracy Chapman @ The Wiltern

8/20 – E-40 @ Key Club

8/21 – Arrested Development @ briXton

8/21 – Tea Leaf Green @ Troubadour

8/21 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/21 – Aerosmith, ZZ Top @ Staples Center

8/22 – Kings of Leon, The Whigs @ The Forum

8/22 – The Matches @ Troubadour

8/22 – Panda @ The Wiltern

8/22 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/22 – War Tapes, Sly & Robbie @ Sunset Junction Fair

8/23 – Arrested Development, Orgone @ Sunset Junction Fair

8/23 – Dave Koz & Friends, Tower of Power, Brian Culbertson @ Hollywood Bowl

8/24 – Friendly Fires @ El Rey

8/24 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/25 – Steely Dan @ Gibson Amphitheatre

8/25 – Lee “Scratch” Perry @ Key Club

8/26 – Cake @ Henry Fonda

8/27 – Matt & Kim @ El Rey

8/27 – Crocodiles @ Spaceland

8/27 – The Muddy Reds @ Air Conditioned Lounge

8/27 – Franz Ferdinand @ Hollywood Palladium

8/28 – Hecuba @ The Smell

8/28 – The Bridge @ Café Boogaloo

8/28 – JJ Grey & MOFRO, The White Buffalo @ El Rey Theater

8/28 – Pete Yorn @ Henry Fonda Theatre

8/28 – Ted Leo + The Pharmacists @ Echo

8/29 – The National @ The Wiltern

8/29 – Fat Joe @ Key Club

8/31 – Bat For Lashes @ Henry Fonda Theatre

9/01-9/02 – John Legend, India.Arie & Vaughn Anthony @ Greek Theare

9/02 – Hall & Oates @ Nokia Theater L.A. Live

9/03 – Thin Lizzy @ Club Nokia

9/03 – The Pretenders, Cat Power @ Greek Theatre

9/04 – AC/DC @ Staples Center

9/05 – Bob Weir & Ratdog w/ special guest Jackie Greene @ Greek Theatre

9/05 – Sea Wolf @ Spaceland

9/08 – AC/DC @ Honda Center

9/10 – Dave Matthews Band @ Greek Theatre

9/10 – Camper Van Beethoven, Cracker @ El Rey

9/10 – James Taylor @ Hollywood Bowl

9/11 – Bonnie Raitt, Taj Mahal, Phantom Blues Band @ Greek Theatre

9/12 – Flogging Molly, Hepcat @ Greek Theatre

9/12 – Seu Jorge, Bebel Gilberto @ Hollywood Bowl

9/12 – King Britt @ Shrine Auditorium

9/13 – Peanut Butter Wolf @ Greek Theatre

9/13 – Vivian Girls, The Beets, Lucky Dragons @ The Smell

9/15 – Arctic Monkeys @ Hollywood Palladium

9/15 – Fanfarlo @ Troubadour

9/16 – Chairlift, Micachu @ Troubadour

9/16 – Phoenix @ Greek Theatre

9/16 – The Killers @ Hollywood Bowl

9/16 – Monotonix, Anavan @ The Smell

9/17 – The Drones @ Echoplex

9/17 – Soulive @ El Rey Theatre

9/17 – The Flaming Lips, Ghostland Observatory @ Greek Theatre

9/18 – Pink w/ The Ting Tings @ Staples Center

9/18 – The Charlatans UK @ Henry Fonda Theatre

9/18 – Little Boots @ Roxy

9/20 – Placebo @ Club Nokia

9/22 – Miley Cyrus, Metro Station @ Staples center

9/23 – Gov’t Mule w/ Carney @ Club Nokia

9/23 – Crosby, Stills & Nash @ Greek Theatre

9/23 – Britney Spears @ Staples Center

9/24 – Beastie Boys @ Hollywood Bowl

9/25 – Bon Iver @ Wiltern

9/25 – Autolux @ El Rey Theatre

9/25 – Rodrigo y Gabriela @ Orpheum Theatro

9/25 – The Temptations @ Gibson Amphitheatre

9/27 – Chickenfoot, Queensyrche, Davy Knowles @ Gibson Amphitheatre

9/29 – Sonic Youth @ The Wiltern

9/30 – DataRock @ El Rey

10/02 – Robert Earl Keen @ Troubadour

10/03 – Elvis Perkins @ Troubadour

10/4 – Kylie Minogue @ Hollywood Bowl

10/04 – Miike Snow, Jack Penate @ The Echo

10/05 – School of Seven Bells @ Troubadour

10/06 – Dr. Dog @ Henry Fonda Theatre

10/09 – Groundation @ Key Club

10/09 – Motorhead @ Club Nokia

10/10 – Mute Math @ Club Nokia

10/10 – Jason Mraz, G Love & Special Sauce, Brett Dennen @ Hollywood Bowl

10/14 – Passion Pit @ Henry Fonda Theatre

10/15 – The Streets @ Club Nokia

10/20 – Snow Patrol, Plain White T’s @ The Wiltern

10/20 – Grizzly Bear @ Hollywood Palladium

10/25 – U2, Black Eyed Peas @ The Rose Bowl

10/31 – Steve Aoki, Major Lazer, Diplo, Switch @ The Forum

11/04 – Venetian Snares @ Key Club

11/05 – Dinosaur Jr. @ HOB-Sunset

11/14 – The Cat Empire @ The Troubadour

11/28 – The Black Crowes @ Club Nokia

 

Tags: