Concert Blast (06/08 – 06/21)

Monday June 8th

Castledoor, Hopewell, John Webster Johns, Eastern Conference Champions @ Spaceland

isGOOD & SUPERGOODMUSIC present The French Semester, Moving Picture Show, Helicopter Rounds, Beau Landry @ Dakota Music Lounge

Corridor, Paulo Zapolli, Avi Buffalo, Addiquit, Telepathic Liberation Army @ Echoplex

Oliver Future, Other Lives, Band of Skulls @ Echo

Steel Panther @ Key Club

Scott Allan Knost @ The Rainbow Bar and Grill

Metric, Sebastien Grainger & The Mountains, Band of Skulls @ The Wiltern

Linda Draper, No Horses, Old toy Trains @ Silverlake Lounge

Jay Nash, Shane Alexander @ Room 5

Scott H. Biram, Scott Allan Knost @ Redwood Bar & Grill

Diana Jones @ Genghis Cohen

Lelia Broussard, Chantal Kreviazuk, Jerry Hannan @ The Hotel Cafe

People @ King King Club

Jeremy Buck and The Bang @ Saint Rocke

Bonnie Raitt @ The Tonight Show

Rich Sheldon @ The Whaler

John Thill, American Gil & The Major Dudes, Stellaluma, Serows, Beckett ‘ N Frenz @ The Smell




Tuesday June 9th


Patrick Wolf, Living Things, Jaguar Love, Plasticiines @ The Roxy

The Tragically Hip @ Troubadour

Camera Obscura @ Glass House

Secret Chiefs 3, Kayo Dot @ El Rey

Gaslamp Killer, Big Movers, Pollyn @ Echo

The Lemonheads, Model, Actress @ Spaceland

The Mars Volta @ Majestic Ventura Theater

Woodhands @ Cinespace

Fonseca @ The Grammy Museum

Grizzly Owls, Square on Square, Zenda @ Silverlake Lounge

The Athiarchists @ Aura Nightclub

WoMama @ Dakota Music Lounge

Cory Phillips, Dan Rockett, Lady Danville @ The Mint

Carnifex @ Whisky A Go Go

Scott Allan Knost @ The Cat Club

Michael Schenker, MSG @ Key Club

Baby Bash, Paula DeAnda @ HOB – Sunset


Wednesday June 10th


Painted Turtle Benefit @ The Roxy

The Tragically Hip @ Troubadour

Rainbow Arabia, Voices Voices, Spirit Vine @ Spaceland

Arts At The Park After Dark (featuring Brian White, Chris Piece, Audible Mainframe, Warpaint, KCRW DJ Jeremy Sole) @ Barnsdall Art

Municipal Waste, Trap Them @ Knitting Factory ( Main ) FREE

Baseline Ent, Akapello, Astyylz, Cockyane, And More… @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)


Windsor Drive

, Woodhands @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit – 7 pm)

Chris Murray Combo, Telacasters, Domestic Fury @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit – 9 pm)

Rancid @ The Tonight Show

Death On Two Wheels @ Cobalt Café

Wubakia @ The Scene Bar

Brian Blade @ Catalina Jazz Club

Bastidas, Animals on Coke, The Shock Deformity And Amputee, Hellomynameischad @ The Smell

Chris Velan @ Genghis Cohen

Mr. Gnome, VLA, Chasing Kings @ Silverlake Lounge

Kelli Rudick @ The Hotel Café

Crown City Rockers @ The Terrace

Chris Mann @ The Mint

Constantines, I Was A King, Crystal Antlers @ Echo

Chris Pierce @ Barnsdall Art Park

Warbringer @ Whisky Go Go

Dub Club @ Echoplex

Peter Murphy @ HOB – Sunset


Thursday June 11th


The church, Adam Franklin (of Swervedriver), Bolts of Melody @ The Roxy

Little Red Radio, Sons of August, Lights @ On The Rox

The Tragically Hip @ The Troubadour (Sold Out)

Handsome Furs @ Echoplex

Peter Murphy @ The Canyon

Camera Obscura, Agent Ribbons @ Music Box – Henry Fonda Theatre

Au Revoir Simone, Antlers, Princeton, Friendly Brown @ El Rey

Miso, The Northstar Session, Hodges, Bryan Master @ Saint Rocke

Hey Monday, This Providence, The Friday Night Boys, The Bigger Lights, Stereo Skyline @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

Unholy Grave, Phobia, Magrudergrind, Semtex Vest @ Knitting Factory (Front)

The Disappearance of Planet Dwarf Pluto, Pemdas, Ghost Machines, Trestles @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Neko Case @ The Tonight Show

The Local Group @ Suzy’s

Eleven Fingered Charlie, Scarub @ The Blue Café

Handsome Furs, The Cinnamon Band, The Monolators @ Echoplex

Mahavishnu Project @ Genghis Cohen

The Mighty Regis @ Molly Malones

Brian Blade @ Catalina Jazz Club

Terra Naomi, The Rescues, Kyler England @ The Hotel Café

Mandy Moore @ The Grammy Museum

Hopewell @ Redwood Bar and Grill

Bloodcat Love, Children Collide @ Spaceland

Shoshana Bean @ John Anson Ford Amphitheatre

Chris Ayer @ The Mint

Random Patterns, Intricate Machines, Ovideo, Star Parts @ Silverlake Lounge

Christopher Hawley @ Air Conditioned Lounge ( Venice)

Balkan Beat Box @ Key Club

The Frail, Woodhands @ The Viper Room

Testament, Unearth, Lazarus A.D., Derek Jordan @ HOB – Sunset

DUBLUVA, Yellowman @ briXton


Friday June 12th


Aushua, Kinch, The Fling @ Roxy

Nikka Costa, JD Webb @ Troubadour

Jay Reatard w/ The Oh Sees, Earthman, Strangers @ The Echo

Love Is All @ Echoplex

Yellowman, Dedicated Minds, Madame Trashheap, The Leagalizaers @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

J-Mo, Fantana, John Doe, Money Mone, Q-Mac, Zeek @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

The Electric Blondes, The Hitz, BOATS!, Rough Kids, Tora! Tora! Tora! @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

IAMX, Hypernova, DJ Xian

TPF!, Dozal Brothers, Neon Navajo, Fast Astronauts @ The Smell

Unwritten Law, Phathom @ Saint Rocke

Neko Case, Jason Lytle @ Greek Theatre

Del the Funky Homosapien, DJ Mike Relm, Bukue One, Serendipity Project (The Funkman Tour) @ HOB – Sunset

The Orb @ The Music Box – Henry Fonda Theatre (postponed)

David Hurlin, Amy Loftus, Ryan Hiller @ Cinespace

Opus Dai @ Gallagher’s Pub and Grill

Bella Novela, Very Be Careful @ Alex’s Bar

Flosstradamus @ Avalon

Emily Zuzik, Celia Chavez @ Genghis Cohen

Love Is All, Still Flyin’ @ Echiplex

Reik @ Club Nokia

Brian Blade @ Catalina Jazz Club

Eleven Fingered Charlie @ The Blue Café

Chris Pierce, Pawnshop Kings, Ruby Friedman,

Windsor Drive

@ The Mint

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Pilot @ Venice Bistro

Midnite @ Key Club

DJ Vadim @ Grand Star Jazz Club

Links @ The Viper Room


Saturday June 13th


Clipse @ Club Nokia

Nikka Costa, JD Webb @ Saint Rocke

Incubus w/ The Duke Spirit @ Hollywood Bowl

Datarock, Casxio @ Key Club

JD Souther, Jill Sobule @ El Rey

The Felice Brothers, Willy Mason @ Troubadour

Telepathe, Abe Vigoda, Nite Jewel, Blue Jungle @ The Smell

Playboy Jazz Festival (featuring Jimmy Cobb, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Neville Brothers, Pete Escovedo, and more) @ Hollywood Bowl

Green Jelly, 45 Grave, Rosemary’s Billygoat, Frankenstein, Radioactive Chickenheads @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

Agent Orange, Sex Cobra, Uprise, Pogo Brats, Knocked Out, Perfect Machines @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Natalie Wattre, Next, Swivel, Stefano Giorgini, Kid Whiskey @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Links @ Sante Fe Café

Action 45 @ Tropics Lounge

Cubensis, Xtra Ticket @ Lighthouse Café

Adam Beamer, Ben Hoadley, Jon Dorizzi @ Cabana Club

Fokushima @ Crane’s Hollywood Tavern

Paper Sun, Mandi Perkins Band, Magnus Hitch @ Molly Malones

50 Cent Haircut @ Mr. T’s Bowl

Kris Special, Chuck Dukowski Sextet, Walk, DJ Keith Morriss @ Echo Curio

Halloween Jack, The Sweet Kill @ Spaceland

Sara Haze, Melineh Kurdian @ The Hotel Café

Passafire, RiceRokit @ The Mint

Nosaj Thing @ The Standard

Smog Sessions @ Echoplex

Funky Sole @ Echo

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Mark Hummel @ Langham, Huntington Hotel

Miggs @ The Viper Room


Sunday June 14th


An Evening With KSM (presented by Radio Disney) @ The Roxy

The Foreign Exchange (Phonte of Little Brother + Nicolay) w/ Darien Brockington, Yahzarah, Zo! & The ELS, DJ Anthony Valdez @ The Roxy (Late)

Playboy Jazz Festival ( Wayne Shorter, King Sunny Ade and more ) @ Hollywood Bowl

A Camp (featuring Nina Perrson, Niclas Frisk and Nathan Larson), Gentlemen Reg, Cat Fur @ Troubadour

Keaton Simons, Lelia Broussard, William Tell, Peter Goetz @ Saint Rocke

Valley View Millionaire Gala & Silent Auction @ Knitting Factory

DJ Vadim @ The Continental Room

Death on Two Wheels @ Cinespace

The Present @ Spaceland

Passafire @ Sachi Bar Club

Eleven Fingered Charlie @ Good Hurt Night Club

Gina Villalobos @ The Hotel Café

Daniel Francis Doyle, That Ghost, Math The Band @ The Smell

Just Dave & Friends @ Dakota Music Lounge

Marshall Crenshaw @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

Paul Chesne @ Santa Monica Farmer’s Market

Billy Ray Cyrus @ HOB – Sunset

The Present, Queens, Julia Holter @ Spaceland

Berlin @ LA Pride

Anavan, Daniel Francis Doyle, Math The Band, That Ghost @ The Smell

The New Up @ The Viper Room

Part Time Punks @ Echo

Mike Stinson, Dogweed, Elliot Randall, Bird and Moon @ Echo

Xdugef, Sabreteeth @ Echo Curio


Monday June 15th


Jeremy Buck and The Bang @ Saint Rocke

El Gran Silencio, VIernes 13, La Banda Skalavera @ Knitting Factory ( Main)

Spinal Tap @ The Tonight Show

Marshall Crenshaw @ Grammy Museum

Wordsmith @ Jimmy Kimmel Live

The Von Bondies @ The Viper Room

Castledoor, Deep Sea Diver, Agent Ribbons @ Spaceland

Daniel Francis Doyle, That Ghost @ Pehrspace

Oliver Future, Chris Garneau, Alexandra Hope @ Echo

Lassie Foundation, The Broken Remotes, Magic Mirror, Amusement Parks on Fire @ Echoplex

Charlie Wadhams, Joseph Childress, Mia Maestro and Aaron Robinson @ Silverlake Lounge (Free)

Mitchell Brown, Aures @ Echo Curio


Tuesday June 16th


Juke Kartel, Pale, Blue Judy, LimaTree Warehouse, Von Noble @ The Roxy

Telepathe @ Detroit Bar

Gavin Rossdale @ The Tonight Show

Matisyahu, K’Naan, Dub Trio @ The Wiltern

Art Brut, Miike Snow @ Spaceland

Bat for Lashes, Hecuba @ El Rey (Sold Out)

1990s @ Echo

Murder My Sweet @ DragonFly

Pitch Black @ Zanzibar

Blue King Brown, Easy Star All-Stars @ Key Club

Kellin Watson, The Lost Cartographers @ The Cat Club

Soulico @ Bar Lubitsch

Johanna Kunin, Real George @ Bootleg

Mississippi Man, Zach Lupetin & The Dustbowl Revival, Leftover Cuties @ Silverlake Lounge

Headlight, Capillary Action, HoWARDaMB, 60 Watt Kid @ Echo Curio


Wednesday June 17th


Scion House Party Presents @ The Roxy

Busdriver @ Amoeba Music

Art Brut, Nico Stai, Tall Hands @ Spaceland

Finch, Halifax, Halos @ Troubadour

Heartstop, Mikey James @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge – 7 pm)

Chris Murray Combo, The Ifficials, The Optimators @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge – 9 pm)

Scrote @ Crane’s Hollywood Tavern

Baadd, Hawnay Troof, Captain Ahab, Electrocute @ The Smell

Franki Chan @ Bardot

Heather Waters @ Club 705

The Robotanist, The Lynx Technique, The Rhone Occupation @ Echo Curio

Michael Berg, David J, Damien Youth @ Bootleg Theatre

Deleted Scenes, So Many Wizards, Constant Collection @ Silverlake Lounge

Incubus @ The Tonight Show

Dub Club @ Echoplex

Kate Miller-Heidke @ Largo

Sly & Robbie, Heavyweight Dub Champion, Warchurch @ HOB – Sunset

Christopher Hawley @ O’Brien’s Irish Pub

Viva Voce, Cut Off Your Hands @ Echo

Sleepy Sun, The Entrance Band @ Eagle Rock Center for the Arts

Christian McBride @ Catalina Jaxx Club

Zap Mama, Jeremy Sole @ El Rey


Thursday June 18th


Little Red Radio, Hot Tub, Icy Lights @ On The Rox

Warpaint @ Amoeba Music

Art Brut, Rumspringa, Voxhaul Broadcast @ Spaceland

Bus Driver, Nocano, Blank Blue @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

White Rabbit, The Subjects @ Troubadour

Gram Rabbit, LocationLocation @ Saint Rocke

Moxi, Paul Nagi, Will Champlin, James Kenney @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Phathom @ Suzy’s

Republic of Letters @ The Prospector

Christian McBride @ Catalina Jazz Club

Chairlift, The Frequency, Sleepy Sun, Luke Top @ Echo

Mandi Perkins Band @ Molly Malones

Bobby Valentino, The Dream, Keri Hilson, Keyshia Cole @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

Gossip Tree, The Lost Patrol. Beat Killers, Cheetahsaurus @ The Smell

Dwight Yoakam @ The Grammy Museum

Shawn Mullins, Tyler Hilton, Alex Woodard @ briXton

Ott, Hallucinogen, Shpongle , Big Gigantic @ Key Club

Down and Derby Rollerdisco @ Echoplex

Sarah Quigley, ext. 104 @ The Music Box – Henry Fonda Theatre


Friday June 19th


The Cab, The Secret Handshake, The Summer Set, Eye Alaska, Anarbor @ The Roxy

US Air Guitar Championships @ Troubadour

Groanville, Hot Minute, Scarlett Drawl @ On The Rox

Art Brut @ The Echo

Grizzly Bear @ The Wiltern

Josh Groban @ Hollywood Bowl

Todd Rundgren @ Club Nokia

Jimmy Herring @ HOB – Sunset

Ben Kweller, Local Natives,

Jones Street

Station @ El Rey

Dirty Heads @ Saint Rocke

The Queers, The Mansfields, The Hot Toddies, The Atom Age @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

Holly Williams @ The Tonight Show

Busdriver, Girl Talk @ The Grove of Anaheim

El Vuh, Aztlan Underground, ENX (El Nuevo Sol), Cihuati-Ce, Los Poets Del Norte, Indigenous Elements @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Nurses, Prussia @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

EOTO, Delta Nove, J. Wail, OSal8, Alfred Howard @ Rhythm Lounge

Jay Reatard @ Alex’s Bar

Christian McBride @ Catalina Jazz Club

Peter Adams @ Café Muse

Andre Rieu, Pauly Freeman @ Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

Esser, Thieves Like Us, Nightwaves@ Echoplex

Mere Mortals, Lower Heaven, Chief Nowhere, Black Kites @ Spaceland

Shawn Mullins, Alex Woodard @ The Mint

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

John Lee Hooker Jr. @ Harvelles

Girlyman @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

Emily Wells @ The Hotel Café

Lovelikefire @ Silverlake Lounge

Paul Chense @ Santa Monica Farmer’s Market

(Hed) Pe, Big B, The Dirtball, Mower @ Key Club

Spineshank @ Whisky A Go Go

VOLTS, Shayne Keator, Mister Loveless, Goldiggers @ The Smell

Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons @ Gibson Amphitheatre

Goran Bregovic @ Royce Hall Auditorium

Brazilian Summer Festival @ Ford Amphitheatre

Actuary, Bavab Bavab, Send My Regards, Hfattmx, Warm Climate @ Echo Curio


Saturday June 20th


The Bay, Star Off Machine, The Indio Bait, David Maldonado, Sunset Vista @ The Roxy

mewithoutYou, The Dear Hunter, Bear Colony @ El Rey

Nouvelle Vague @ The Music Box – Henry Fonda Theatre

PJ Harvey & John Parrish @ The Witlern

Jimmy Herring (Widespread Panic), Jimmy Herring Band,Trevor Harrod (of Tea Leaf Green) @ Saint Rocke

MC Lyte (DJ Set), Lauren LaRocca, Siren’s Eye @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

Slapshock @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

DJ Quik & Kurupt City @ HOB – Sunset

The Mae Shi @ Mr. T’s Bowl

Dinosaur Jr. @ Detroit Bar

Our Brother The Native, Religious Girls, Voice on Tape, Foot Village @ The Smell

The Airlines, Parade of Lights, White Arrows, Good Friday @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Liegeia, Deez Nuts @ Cobalt Cafe

Constantines @ Echo

Bolero @ Bootleg

Christian McBride @ Catalina Jazz Club

The Hot Toddies, The Queers @ Alex’s Bar

Funky Sole @ Echo

Fokushima @ Crane’s Hollywood Tavern

Mary Magdalan @ Bar Sinister

Shellac, Arcwelder @ Echoplex

Chairlift @ Getty Center for the Arts

Dean & Britta @ John Anson Ford Amphitheatre

Justo Almario @ Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Battle of the Bands @ Key Club

Keyshia Cole @ Nokie Theatre L.A. Live

Halloween Jack, Sabrosa Purr @ Spaceland

Goran Bregovic @ Royce Hall Auditorium

DJ Oggy @ Blue Moon

Dung Mummy presents Bavab Bavab, Between Ravens & Crowds, Auto Da Fe, Hop Frog Kollectiv @ Echo Curio

Gary Jules, Oren Lavie, Lex Land @ The Mint


Sunday June 21st


Femi Kuti, Raphael Saadiq, Santigold @ Hollywood Bowl

Chairlift @ Detroit Bar

Tod Mcleod, The Quiet, Austin Heartley @ Saint Rocke

The Audition, Runner Runner, The Photo Atlas, Takota @ Knitting Factory (Main Stage)

The Scenic, The Status, The Material @ Knitting Factory (Front Stage)

I Am Empire, Culprit, Blackout 101 @ Knitting Factory (Alterknit Lounge)

Shellac, Arcwelder@ Echoplex

Circle Jerks @ Key Club

Captain Ahab, Starfucker, Atole, Halloween Swim Team @ The Smell

Steve Casper, Dave Gleason, Nicole Gordon @ Echo

Part Time Punks Night @ Echo

Saffire The Uppity Blues Women @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop

Trevor Garrod @ The Hotel Café

Jane Austen, Metal Rouge, Warm Climate Big Band, Shelter Death @ Echo Curio


Tags: